Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 05:28 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default what is true voltage of chip

ok so i was think about this after someone said to me that my chips voltage was actually 1.2 now i set it in the bios 1o 1.2 but cpuz comes out at 1.184 and does not change
even under full load it is 1.184.
my question is does the chip receive what cpuz states or what the bios is set to
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 05:31 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,810

My System Specs

Default

Google vDrop and vDroop, that will explain it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 05:33 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

The odds of CPU-Z being accurate are pretty slim. Sometimes it's close, but other times, it can be WAY off. If you really want to know the exact voltage, you're going to have to use a multimeter and figure out the proper voltage points. At your voltages, you don't need to worry too much about that, and you can trust whatever you set it to in the BIOS.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 05:46 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

i know what vdroop is thank ( thank mpg that answers my question multimeter here we go )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 07:46 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

multimeter read points for board in bottom( backside of mb ) can normal trust bios yes no
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 10:30 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 497
Default

Keep in mind as well that if you start to go too high some motherboards change colour on the voltage settings to alert you
standard cmos colouring to yellows pinks reds etc.

using your cmos with cpuz you are going to be pretty close(thou cmos not uner load results) as well as what you know to have explicitly set in the bios.

You can run OCCT and it does give temps while a "burn" test is conducted.

Its probably pretty "close" to cpuz.

In fact ALL voltage settings in the cmos should have a manual input number to them
Avoid "Auto" stuff period.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9



Last edited by tyreman; March 10, 2009 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 10:37 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

thank it's been this way for a very long time sorry not a noob
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 11:15 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 497
Default

I hear you.
As a former mechanical contractor for a quarter of a century with about 4-6 meters around here....I must admit I have never bothered to physically measure it....I just use the cmos setting and how the unit performs
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 01:07 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

yes i hear ya just was curious and thought they (gigabyte) would put it in the right place like on the top side of board so i wouldn't have to un build my system and then rebuild it in a case with open back but there lies another problem gtz backplate cover voltage points just my luck(not like it's a big deal system fine and i think am happy )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 too much chip for a DS3R? biff Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 December 12, 2008 09:59 AM
Is that chip a Go or B3 !? CraigHf CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 15, 2008 05:14 AM
QX6850-Anyone have any experience with this chip? kruzn4evr CPU's and Motherboards 7 June 7, 2008 04:50 PM
New Bios chip / Reflash ebdoradz Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 January 22, 2008 07:56 PM
Intel's new chip w/questions UberMoo CPU's and Motherboards 15 November 14, 2007 06:19 PM