Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 01:08 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default OC Q8300 from 2.50GHz to 3.56GHz on Air

Hey everyone, just a quick question. I've been overclocking my cpu recently a bit more than what I had it running at before.

Everything appears to be 100% stable. I would just like a second opinion on my stats to make sure im not going to be doing any damage. My vcore is mid high but from what i've read, up to 1.4 is safe....
Attached Images
   
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |





Last edited by element291; February 23, 2009 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 01:14 PM
DorkSterr's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 25
Default

Just to let you know full load temps doesn't work like that, you really cant say your computer is on full load temps when all cores are 100% (running Prime/OCCT for 10secs). You should wait a minimum of 1hour to really see what your real full-load temps are.

To answer your question, your IDLE temps are good, can't really answer your full load cuz I don't know it.
__________________
i7 980X @ 4510.5MHz | Rampage III Extreme | Dominator GT 2037MHz 7-8-7-20 C7* | ASUS 6970 945MHz/1460MHz | 2X Vertex 3 120GB RAID 0* (OS) | Corsair AX1200 | Obsidian 800D
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 01:24 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Voltage seems alright. I reach 3.6GHz with my Q9450 at 1.29V and 3.8Ghz at 1.33V.

Given how the Q8300 is a lower-bin processor, looks like your voltages are right where they need to be. I agree with Dork, you need to load the PC for at least an hour with specialized software.

Gaming doesn't qualify - at most you'll load the CPU to 60% with the heaviest games. You need raw math. :rtfm:
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 02:17 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Use the latest OCCT. That uses Linpack which is far more stressful than Prime95. And run it for at least 1 hour before considering stability/temperatures.

At least 6h of Linpack would be 100% stable to me. For Prime95, I'd say closer to 24h and even still, some people report that Linpack will fail even though Prime95 works forever.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 03:00 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Use ONLY OCCT to stress test. Don't run OCCT and Prime at the same time since it won't help you effectively find your stable overclock and load temps. Also, wait at least 5 to 10 min before you figure out what the load temps are.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 02:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oversized Rooster View Post
Voltage seems alright. I reach 3.6GHz with my Q9450 at 1.29V and 3.8Ghz at 1.33V.

Given how the Q8300 is a lower-bin processor, looks like your voltages are right where they need to be. I agree with Dork, you need to load the PC for at least an hour with specialized software.

Gaming doesn't qualify - at most you'll load the CPU to 60% with the heaviest games. You need raw math. :rtfm:
Im sorry to bump this thread, but I am sitting on the same setup as you and I was just
wondering if you could post your BIOS settings for this setup.
That would make me very happy
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 03:48 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Hehe, unfortunately I just sent my P5Q-Pro away this morning. I don't remember off hand what my FSB rating was set at. Look at the last few posts and you can get my multiplier/fsb speeds from the cpuid screenshots.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 02:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
Hehe, unfortunately I just sent my P5Q-Pro away this morning. I don't remember off hand what my FSB rating was set at. Look at the last few posts and you can get my multiplier/fsb speeds from the cpuid screenshots.
That's too bad, I can just get my stable at 3,4ghz (12 hours prime) with 1,36v during load.
But I have a VID of 1,2375 so that maybe why
__________________
l Antec 300 | Corsair 650W | Q8300 @ 3,4GH | l Asus P5Q Pro | 4GB Corsair PC6400 DDR2 | ATI 4870 512MB | NIRVANA NV120 |
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes