Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 03:12 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,830
Default

TRY RUNNING THE RAM YOU HAVE AT 4-4-4-15

oops caps sry
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 03:26 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

how much is he gonna get from that though? I o/c'd my cpu from 2.6-3.4, and my gpu from 625/1800 to 690/2380 and it only went up about a thousand points...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 04:22 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,830
Default

not much, just no point in buying 4-4-4-12 800mhz ram if yours will do it already.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 02:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviduser View Post
System is as follows8

Phenom II 940 (37405mhz) stock voltage Idle: 30C, Load: 45C
Stock HSF
Corsair 850tx
Msi K9a2 Platinum
(3x1gb) kingston ram, (1x2gb hynix) (oem kinda ram)
Diamond Hd4850 (core 690, memory 1188)


Fsb is at (227x15), Ram is running at 1:2. Haven't done anything to ram timings/voltage. I ran prime95 last night for 10hrs with no problems.

I get about 12500 pts in 3dmark06, which isn't terrible but theres phenom 1's that are clocked lower and get a better score.

If I can't really tweak anything maybe ill try running the processor stock.
You got CPU(3740) and ram(908) speed up, there is a few more tweaks you can do

Run the memory with Ganged Mode disabled, it will run two 64bit channels instead of one 128bit channel

Northbridge speed can be increased by bumping up the multi
The NB speed also controls the L3 cache speed
Upto 2400 is usually pretty stable, 2400-2750 gets tricky
You'll probably have to increase CPU-NB voltage(mines at 1.3v)

Increasing the speed of HyperTransport link will also help
HTT should never be faster then the NB speed

Increasing the PCI-E speed can help sometimes(bump up a little bit at a time)
Warning some hardware may not like the increase

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 08:30 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

Update

Got the processor up to 3.5 ghz, (226x15.5), changed the ram speed to 5-5-5-15, and ended up with 14008 3dmarks.

In between that I added another 4850 and got 17000 3dmarks, but due to ati's crappy drivers I returned it.

Going to upgrade to a new cpu cooler and some good ram in the meantime.

*Typo, the cpu speed was actually 3405.


Thanks for the help everyone.

Last edited by aviduser; March 1, 2009 at 12:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 08:44 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,830
Default

Hey! Good work Aviduser. 14000 3dmarks will play most anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 295 3Dmark06 of 13019? Barron58P Video Cards 20 February 11, 2009 12:02 PM
Score !!! BrainEater Off Topic 14 February 3, 2009 04:06 PM
Strange CPU Score on 3DMark Vantage appplejack Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 January 12, 2009 06:44 AM
Very poor 3DMark06 SM2/SM3 performance with GTX 260 216 SP Pride82 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 January 10, 2009 07:13 AM
3DMark06 benchmark sswilson Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 292 November 10, 2008 05:51 PM