Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:52 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default Old and New Settings


Ok last night oc before ever running Memtest86+

And this is this morning after running memtest86+
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:04 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,236

My System Specs

Default

Cool!!!

That's a pretty hefty jump in memory frequency. :)

You'd probably be able to "tighten" those mem settings up in bios to match the 5-5-5-15 listed in the SPD for 500 MHZ.

Does your motherboard have a way to save "profiles" into the bios just in case you push the memory too far?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:06 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Sure does steve but i don't understand what you mean tighten the mem settings in bios, i went in to my bios and set the memsettings there then ran memtest86+ twice and it said no errors! I am assuming thats a good thing ???
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:07 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

So whats this do for me?
i mean with the 533 mem settings?
makes my programs faster ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,236

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfBane View Post
Sure does steve but i don't understand what you mean tighten the mem settings in bios, i went in to my bios and set the memsettings there then ran memtest86+ twice and it said no errors! I am assuming thats a good thing ???
Most folks will let it run overnight to ensure stability.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfBane View Post
So whats this do for me?
i mean with the 533 mem settings?
makes my programs faster ?
It will make some calculations faster. How much affect it would have on your programs would depend on the program (some are more affected by memory than others). In real terms... most gamers would suggest that you wouldn't see much benefit to FPS if any at all.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:19 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

So what program do i run to test my cpu?
or is it at my stable max?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:21 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,236

My System Specs

Default

Prime 95, or OCCT are probably the two most popular CPU stress testers. The only way to tell if your CPU is at max stable is to stress it at current levels to ensure stability, and then to bump it up a bit and test it again.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:28 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok lol man i am learning alot !!
so when i run this prime 95 does it take long ?
that memtest86+ took aver 1 hour to run the test twice:)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:56 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 497
Default

Well you really want to run prime for a minimum of 12 hours I do 24.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:56 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Use OCCT 2 hours. But damn, that's some nice Ram running at 533! Loose at 5-7-7-20, but still!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory settings in bios Jonwall CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 6, 2009 02:32 PM
Ram settings JupiterTrooper RAM 5 September 16, 2008 05:36 PM
Bad overclock settings? magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 December 2, 2007 12:59 PM
initial settings Jim CPU's and Motherboards 3 July 23, 2007 02:17 PM
Check your default HD settings sswilson Troubleshooting 5 July 7, 2007 05:37 PM