Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 11:33 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default whats wrong ??????

okay..so my gear is in my sig.
my friend help me oc easily to 3.6ghz with my old viper ram.
Now i've switched to OCZ HPC Reaper 1066mhz pc2-8500 4GB ram, then i tried to OC to 3.8ghz, unsuccessful. now i've done everything back up and running at stock, then i tried to oc to 3.6 again, but with new ram....unsuccessful...is OCZ ram really that garbage? or am i doing something wrong? this is how i do it :
1)BIOS
2)change OC to manual OC
3)change my ram speed to 1066mhz ( when i switched to new ram)
4)change rated fsb to 1600 (400 fsb)
5)multiplier @ x9 (deafult)
6) try to boot....

anyone willing to walk me through this? lol
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 11:52 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

did you change the ram voltage? vcore?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 11:52 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

You might have to maually set the memory timings as well. try setting the mem to 800mhz...does it boot?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 11:54 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

well im running it on stock for now, why setting mem back to 800mhz ?
well, when my friend first oc'd he didnt need to do anything with voltages and i ran it @ 3.6ghz beautifully for the longest time til i got a new case.
but yeah, i played with the voltages for a long time, and either i suck at it or ..i dunno
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 12:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,416

My System Specs

Default

Find out what the recommended voltage is for those sticks (manufacturer's website) and set it manually in bios. That's the most likely culprit.

You didn't mention a cmos reset when you changed those... that might do the trick (don't forget to write down your current settings for your CPU OC first). Many of the settings for memory are not user configurable, and it could be that your motherboard has set something in the background for your old memory that isn't compatable with the new memory.

edit: The reason it went to 800 at stock is because that is industry standard for DDR2. Your memory has been "binned" by OCZ to verify that they'll do 1066 speeds, but they still tell the bios to run them at DDR2 800 speeds until you manually change that setting.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 01:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Follow the previous posters......you can't just do those few steps you listed
ocz ram is fine ram
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 07:01 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

yeah i know mobo stock will run ram at 800 mhz default. should i change it back to 800mhz then try to oc then change it to 1066mhz?
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 07:52 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

To me, the first thing I would be check is TRFC...probably wouldn't hurt to post on the OCZ forums...they should be able to help ya out there.

Some OCZ sticks, depending on when they were produced, need a SPD update to work properly without manually setting timings.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 04:46 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

would a video of my settings/ocing (attempts) help?
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 07:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Sure. A rundown of what's in bios would be great.

The revision of the sticks would be nice too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something wrong? paphman910 Off Topic 2 December 19, 2008 05:43 PM
Is CPU-Z wrong?!!? MognonMan Troubleshooting 2 June 28, 2008 07:56 AM
Did I do wrong? Jack Rabbit Off Topic 9 June 6, 2008 04:31 PM
Huh? What did I do wrong? Prof. Dr. Silver Suggestions & Feedback 6 April 22, 2008 09:51 PM
don't know what's wrong with me... Scratch Water Cooling 5 March 5, 2008 11:06 AM