Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 11:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 143
Default Walk with me through my overclock (e3110)

UPDATE: Feb 25th
UPDATE: I have my cpu at 4ghz (fsb is 445), 1.36v. my ram is running at 667MHz. my FSB:DRAM is 2:3. I have tried to look and read about how to figure out 1:1 ratio, and I have just gotten frustrated because it doesnt really make sense. Is DDR3 different from ddr2? I have ddr3....


I guess in short, what I want to say is... with the least ammount of change in perfomance, how can I run a 1:1 ratio? Does it matter if I drop my ram speed from 1333mhz to 890, so that it is double 445 of the fsb? Is that how it works? Will my performance suffer? Or, should I put my cpu to 333 mhz, my multiplier to 12x, and that would make a 1:1 too, right? I don't think this board has an option to do 12x multiplier though! haha...


Yeah, any help would rock :) WolfBane Almost has what I want, but instead of a 5:6 I want a 1:1.

Quote:
ORIGINAL POST: Feb 21
Hello, I have:

ASUS p5q3 wifi-deluxe Motherboard
Xeon e3110 Dual Core CPU with a Freezer 7 Pro fan
Patriot Viper Ram ddr3 1333mhz 7-7-7-20

I pushed my e3110 to 4ghz and upped the voltage to 1.4v, with the ram at about 1.78v (1.7 stock). I realize just randomly bumping up ram voltage isnt the smartest thing to do... It has been lowered. Im a newb, what can I say? I then ran prime95 for 7 hours without fail (after a couple BSODs trying to get the voltages and stuff right). It ran at about 58 C under full load.

The problem I was having was that probably once every two days or so, I would get either a game crash randomly, or the game would quit while loading a level, and some times when I boot my computer (maybe 1 in 10 times) it will restart before the windows flag appears with that mini loading sign under it, and then it will boot normally.

I think that this may have to do with my ram.... and extra stress it may be under with a 4 ghz OC... I didn't change any timings, I am not sure what I should do, and the fact that it crashes during loading times most frequently points to ram usage, no?

Earlier today after another crash, I reduced the overclock to 3.6ghz and reduced the voltage a bit (sorry, not sure what it is at right now).

I want to rock a completely stable 4ghz OC (mainly for braging rights with a friend who is running a WC rig that I am getting a better OC than his 8400 :D)

Please toss your imput into the thread!

Bus speed of CPU- 445 (to get it to 4ghz)
CPU voltage- 1.4v (is this OK? I didnt really test 1.39 or 1.37, I may be able to go lower once I isolate the crashing problems)
ram: timings: 7-7-7-20 (what should I do with this when my cpu is at 4ghz?)
ram (fsb? is that what its called? sorry, I have a bad memory!!!)- should I be changing anything here?
ram voltage- 1.7v default, had it running at 1.78v, without tweaked timings. I heard this ram runs hot, is it possible for me to lower that ram temp and loosen timings some how?


Any other tips or suggestions to get this baby rock solid?

Below is a screen of cpu-z and real temp (and mario! woo) running *3.6ghz* today, under no load... just for a bit of a visual. I will be bumping up the OC when I get feedback.

Thanks for the interest, help, and replies,

Dan
Attached Images
 

Last edited by D4ng3r; February 25, 2009 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 03:50 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

E3110 voltage range 1.225-0.956 ?
you'll have the specs there of course on the info
Get it running right stock first before you willy nilly punch in numbers
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 01:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

I did have it right running stock, for about a month. Willy nilly punch in numbers? I bumped up the increment a couple at a time and tested it. I am talking about my RAM mostly here, but also looking for reccomendations. Go google 1.4v e3110, its not uncommon to have it that high... I was hitting 58c at that voltage. Not too bad, ya know? I have looked around quite a bit before even TOUCHING the bios, and have been upping my speeds in a safe manner.

Thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 02:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Think thats well past warranty at your 1.40 voltage
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

Thank you for your useful imput.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 08:48 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Get your ram running @ 1:1 ratio. You can usually give the ram a small voltage increase with no problems. If you are worried about temps get an Antec spot cool to blow on your ram. Try giving the northbridge a small bump in voltage.
I had a E3110 runnning stable at 4ghz on a cheapy Asus P5K-SE by bringing cpu volts up to 1.4v, ram @ 1:1 ratio (ddr 2 tho), using an Ultima 90 cpu cooler. Ram was set manually to advertised settings.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 02:30 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default


Ok i am running a x3110 as well on a p35 neo 2 msi board with 4 gig of gskill and this is what i got stable , only thing wc is the cpu , i also am running a acz ram cooler:) air
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 02:35 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to run at 3.6GHz with only 1.3 to 1.35V. 1.4V is a gross overkill. Using a proper aftermarket heatink will help, too. Arctic Cooling Freezer products are nice for the money, they're midrange at best.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 06:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oversized Rooster View Post
You should be able to run at 3.6GHz with only 1.3 to 1.35V. 1.4V is a gross overkill. Using a proper aftermarket heatink will help, too. Arctic Cooling Freezer products are nice for the money, they're midrange at best.
Hey, thanks for the imput. To get a 1:1 ratio with the ram, which is running at 1333mhz, I would set my speed to 444.333 right? Would it make a difference if I went to 444.5? I just want it to break 4 ghz :) Its something that will bug me when I tell people I get 4ghz when really I get 3999, haha.

Thanks for the replies all of you! Ill let you know how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2009, 08:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

First post updated as well:

UPDATE: I have my cpu at 4ghz (fsb is 445), 1.36v. my ram is running at 667MHz. my FSB:DRAM is 2:3. I have tried to look and read about how to figure out 1:1 ratio, and I have just gotten frustrated because it doesnt really make sense. Is DDR3 different from ddr2? I have ddr3....


I guess in short, what I want to say is... with the least ammount of change in perfomance, how can I run a 1:1 ratio? Does it matter if I drop my ram speed from 1333mhz to 890, so that it is double 445 of the fsb? Is that how it works? Will my performance suffer? Or, should I put my cpu to 333 mhz, my multiplier to 12x, and that would make a 1:1 too, right? I don't think this board has an option to do 12x multiplier though! haha...


Yeah, any help would rock :) WolfBane Almost has what I want, but instead of a 5:6 I want a 1:1.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Xeon E3110 Sniper Buy/Sell & Trade 5 November 27, 2008 05:24 PM
Xeon E3110 + Max. II Formula OC zuess Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 November 21, 2008 01:12 PM
Overclocking E3110 on Asus P5Q-E Dashock Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 September 19, 2008 08:38 PM
E3110 now or Q9300 later rom0n CPU's and Motherboards 5 April 28, 2008 10:10 AM
E3110 Overclocking problems jnliten Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 April 7, 2008 04:30 PM