Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:05 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default Voltage setup when OC

I was wondering if letting the CPU voltage at auto is a problem when OCing you rig ? I am stressing my rig right now with the voltage at auto and it doesn't seem to pose a problem for the moment. It's not a huge over clock q9450 from 2.66 to 3.2.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:12 PM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

If I remember correctly gigabyte's auto voltage settings will adjust the voltage according to your multi and FSB settings, so it might be safer to tweak voltages yourself in case auto is pushing it too high, either higher than necessary for stability (ie. wasted energy, more heat) or just beyond safety ranges. You might want to wait for someone else to chime in though as I'm not 100% positive.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:13 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Typically the auto settings over compensate and make the vCore higher than is necessary. Look at what voltage level it trys on auto, then manually set it. Then try one notch lower. Repeat.

If your vCore is too high, it can limit your OC by raising your temps unnecessarily.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:13 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Auto does nothing but set the stock voltage according to your cpu. So you are getting that overclock at stock voltage, pretty good. I go for max stable oc with decent temps so I always tweak the voltages.
If your temps are good, jump your vcore to 1.3-1.35 and go for 3.6ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:18 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Auto does nothing but set the stock voltage according to your cpu.
Gotta disagree with you there. My auto vCore settings are way over CPU stock voltage. 1.35 vs 1.2 on my 920.

Typically, you can get about 80-85% of your chips OC capabilities on auto settings. Getting it the rest of the way is the fun part.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:21 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

imo yes auto likes to go way to high
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:23 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

As far I as can see in CPU-Z my voltage is pretty much stable at 1.28 going at 1.26 once in a while. That's while stressing my rig with prime. Currently my temps are at 58-50-54-54.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:33 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

So try setting it at 1.26 in the BIOS. It may work there. Should drop your load temps slightly. Heck, it might do it at stock voltage, thats not unheard of for a 20% OC.

There's 2 ways to go about it. Achieve your desired OC, then drop voltages one notch at a time to see how low you can get and keep stable, or you can set your max comfortable vCore, and bump your FSB until temps get too high or chip not stable.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Intel says 1.3625v max for 45nm cpus, but this is also a consideration under stock cooling, etc, etc...all Intel specs assume certain environmental controls...

So, what I do, I set that 1.3625v in bios, and see how far it goes...

I set chipset volts to 1.4v, raise VTT to 1.25v(alot of boards undervolt @ 1.1v stock, auto may be much higher), and up she goes...

Some boards give INSANE voltages on auto...1.65v on some ASUS boards...so NEVER NEVER NEVER USE auto!!!

Don't trust CPU-Z. really. The program is good, really, but not accurate on every board....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRAM bus voltage Dogger1 Troubleshooting 13 February 18, 2009 09:12 AM
Voltage advice. encorp Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 November 20, 2008 11:49 PM
X48 Max Safe NB Voltage for 24/7 use? soapman72 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 13, 2008 11:21 AM
Over Voltage a35599 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 February 26, 2008 10:21 PM
What is Stock Voltage? mattydies Video Cards 10 October 19, 2007 10:01 PM