Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 12:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default Overclock P5Q-E + E6400 + pc25300

This is my first post here so hi to all.

I am trying to get a modest overclock from this setup.

Asus P5Q-E
Intel E6400 dual core
Kingston PC25300 - 4 gigs

Obviously the weak link here is my slow ram. I am not about to run out and buy four more gigs of fast ram so I am just looking to get things to run a little faster to tide me over till I can pick up a quad core.

I have read a handful overclocking guides but they are all using better ram. I have tried just increasing the FSB to 333 and upping the voltage up on the ram by .2 volts as I am a little paranoid of burning my feeble ram. I am not sure what I can safely juice the ram with. Things have been stable for about a week of heavy use. This is until last night when all of a sudden I got a BSOD and hurray a hole bunch of corrupted files on my HDD.

In the end I do not care about the speed of my ram. For what I use my computer for I just need a fast CPU speed. I am willing to back off on memory timings to what ever is needed to get a faster CPU speed, if that would work. I am pretty green with this stuff so some straight forward help would be greatly appreciated.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

The main thing to realise is that the lowest you're going to get the ram to run at (1:1) is 2 X FSB. With that in mind, your FSB of 333 should have been fine for stock memory speeds. Did you drop the memory multiplier setting down to its lowest level?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 05:05 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

667 ram eh. Since your E6400 is 266x8 =2.13ghz, so you max overclock is 333x8=2.66ghz.

i see you have kingston ram. i believe kingston have 2 types of those rams with different voltage, a 1.8v and a 2.1v. If you want to be on the safe side go to the kingston site and find out the specs.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 05:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hi sswilson
Thanks for getting back to me. I just decided to reset my bios and set it all up from scratch again as I had done much messing around. In doing so it hit me that I had been most likely going about it the wrong way. I set the ram speed to 266 and then put the FSB to 333 and upped the ram voltage to 1.9 just to ensure that the ram is stable.

I was wondering though, in setting the ram to 266 the timings would be tighter right? According to CPU my ram timings at 266 are 4-4-4-12-16 and at 333 they are 5-5-5-15-20. So in a sense if I do not manually set my ram timings then they will be tighter than stock? Is that right?

Also is there much point in pushing this ram? I can't see myself getting to 400 with this stuff. Any opinions?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 05:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
667 ram eh. Since your E6400 is 266x8 =2.13ghz, so you max overclock is 333x8=2.66ghz.

i see you have kingston ram. i believe kingston have 2 types of those rams with different voltage, a 1.8v and a 2.1v. If you want to be on the safe side go to the kingston site and find out the specs.
Sorry just saw this post after my last post. I get the feeling you are right. I just can't see Kingston getting to that large an overclock. As for the voltage this ram is rated to 1.8. Do you think there is much risk running a little higher for the sake of stability?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 04:24 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

ram and cpu are all part of the equation
they must be in harmony.
Don't run ram higher than its rated voltage.
Memtest the ram see what it does.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 04:33 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalvo View Post
Hi sswilson
Thanks for getting back to me. I just decided to reset my bios and set it all up from scratch again as I had done much messing around. In doing so it hit me that I had been most likely going about it the wrong way. I set the ram speed to 266 and then put the FSB to 333 and upped the ram voltage to 1.9 just to ensure that the ram is stable.

I was wondering though, in setting the ram to 266 the timings would be tighter right? According to CPU my ram timings at 266 are 4-4-4-12-16 and at 333 they are 5-5-5-15-20. So in a sense if I do not manually set my ram timings then they will be tighter than stock? Is that right?

Also is there much point in pushing this ram? I can't see myself getting to 400 with this stuff. Any opinions?
It depends on how well the auto settings scale on your motherboard. By rights... when you set your memory to the lowest possible speed setting and then run FSB 333, you should be able to manually set your mem settings to whatever is listed as stock settings for DDR2 667.

Best way to find out how well your memory settings are scaling is to raise FSB slowly (with mem set to lowest possible speed settings) and see what happens. (Use CPU-Z to check what your actual mem timings are).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 06:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks folks. I set the ram back to it's default. And simply set the ram speed to 266 and bumped up the FSB to 333. The timings set themselves to the 333 rated timings for the ram. So to get any more speed out of this computer I need faster ram. In that case I will simply wait for quads to drop to some silly low prices.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few questions on E6400 mo' power Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 January 7, 2009 11:17 AM
Air cooling for E6400 3.0charlie Water Cooling 7 October 4, 2007 06:36 PM
Need some help , stuck at 2.77 on e6400 bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 22, 2007 06:55 PM
e6400 @ 6.84GHz LOL!! Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 April 28, 2007 10:39 AM
e6400 and NVidia evga 680i 775 safe overclock Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 28 February 1, 2007 02:14 PM