Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2009, 07:21 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default 3DMark 06 & Vantage scores

Couldnt find a thread for this but thought it would be fun, basically just post your 3dmark 06 and vantage scores and what your setup was when you got it. Pics needed for proof of course lol. Could also add in some game benchmarks if you want to just to see how everyones scores stackup vs each other

Just got a score over 18k with 3dmark 06, over 11k in vantage



Hardware was a Phenom II 940 @ 3.5ghz
2x2gb ocz platinum 1000mhz with 5-5-5-18 timings
2 Sapphire 4830s in crossfire at 690 core/970 memory
Asus m3a79-t mobo
200gb wd ide hdd

Just used whatever the default settings were and looped 3 times, also chose all tests for 3dmark06
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2009, 09:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Here's my 3DMark06 score from XS

3DMark06 22746
SM2.0 score 8382
SM3.0 score 12138
CPU Score 5543
ORB - Compare
Phenom II 940@ 3.9Ghz
M3A79-T
CFX 3x 4870's 780/1000 512
4GB (2x 2GB)@1125
Vista Home Ed. 32bit
Cat 8.12
Oops.. rushed the screen shot, second CPU-Z should have been memory
NB spd 13x211=2743 mem spd@ 562
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 12:56 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Impressive frank is that Phenom II under water?

My system stock clocked GTX280, if overclocked would easily break 20K with better cooling and EVGA voltune.

I'll be knocking on your door of your 3x4870 with just a single GPU soon enough.

ORB - Compare

EE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 02:20 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

finally got gta4 installed, benches are pretty amazing imo lol
This was on stock settings at 1680x1050
Quote:
Statistics
Average FPS: 53.69
Duration: 37.25 sec
CPU Usage: 62%
System memory usage: 54%
Video memory usage: 75%
Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (59 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 37
Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Video Driver version: 7.14.10.636
Audio Adapter: Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 940 Processor
Then i upped the texture and render to max and only lost 2 fps lol
Quote:
Statistics
Average FPS: 51.42
Duration: 37.28 sec
CPU Usage: 60%
System memory usage: 58%
Video memory usage: 100%
Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (59 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Render Quality: Highest
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 37
Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Video Driver version: 7.14.10.636
Audio Adapter: Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 940 Processor
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 09:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
Impressive frank is that Phenom II under water?

My system stock clocked GTX280, if overclocked would easily break 20K with better cooling and EVGA voltune.

I'll be knocking on your door of your 3x4870 with just a single GPU soon enough.

ORB - Compare

EE
I call it the Water Dragon
CPU,NB and regs. are water cooled


As to knocking on my door, the only way a single 280 could catch me if you ratchet that Q9550 over 4.75 GHz.

For me to get down to 20k I had to remove one card and slow down my rig
PhII @ 3.536GHz dual 4870's



While I was playing around I set a new personal best
ORB - Compare
PhII940 @ 3.922 Ghz triple 4870's
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 09:12 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I got you covered with a single gtx 260

ORB - Compare

That's a stable speed to, my daily clocks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 09:20 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Encruncher View Post
I call it the Water Dragon
CPU,NB and regs. are water cooled
Benchmarks what benchmarks thats quite the rig you have there. Just out curiosity what does 1 4870 drop you to?

EE
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 09:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
Benchmarks what benchmarks thats quite the rig you have there. Just out curiosity what does 1 4870 drop you to?

EE
16400ish @3.8 GHZ
dual 4870's
21k+ @3.8 GHz
Multi GPU scaling sucks big time (CF and SLI both)

Last edited by Frank Encruncher; February 11, 2009 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 09:42 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

heheh, I tried and failed miserably lol ORB - Compare

I'd actually like to compare 2x4870 on my setup. You think it would be about the same?

EE
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2009, 10:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
heheh, I tried and failed miserably lol ORB - Compare

I'd actually like to compare 2x4870 on my setup. You think it would be about the same?

EE
They should do better
(sidenote my 4870's have 512Meg ram not 1Gig version)
The Core2's do four instruction's per cycle vs K10's three, plus they larger caches(compare CPU scores)
I'm curious what my 4870's what do on an Intel setup also .

I have a Q6600 B3(@2.8GHz) but it's on a P5K-VM board, I built it as a cruncher
Even though it's watercooled, I'd be worried about the board going up in smoke if I tried to push it.
I've thought of buying a Intel Crossfire board but I couldn't justify the cost because it would rarely get used except to bench
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3dMark Vantage and Windows 7 RC 64bit shayan288 Off Topic 1 August 5, 2009 09:21 PM
3dmark vantage hanging? CMetaphor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 June 8, 2009 08:50 AM
Curious about Vantage scores kragnorok Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 May 17, 2009 12:59 PM
3DMark Vantage benchmark ipaine Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 38 October 12, 2008 07:14 PM
3DMark Vantage Coming Soon vdf22 Press Releases & Tech News 23 February 4, 2008 02:54 PM