Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 12:13 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default Attempting to overclock my HIS radeonhd 3870 vid card

Well I decided to overclock my card to see if I can get a good stable over clock . being new to this I decided to just use the CCC and use the automatic settings which seems to have worked but when I downloaded installed the ATItool hoping to test for artifacts well the tool gui won't load , I can see it in the task bar but it doesn't want to open up I look at the task manager and it is using 50% of my cpu. can someone tell me what is wrong or what I did wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 09:57 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

i gave up on ati tool and just 3dmark06
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 10:00 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,840
Default

Had this same issue. ATITool seems to have been ditched without any new versions being available for some time now.

Basically, I just se a loop of 3DMark as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 8800 GT/GTS g92 or HD 3870 neptunes Buy/Sell & Trade 2 December 19, 2008 05:15 AM
Bad Ati 3870 anything i can do? Gunner86 Video Cards 5 October 15, 2008 06:15 PM
That's one pretty 3870 X2! Cptn Vortex Video Cards 4 April 20, 2008 10:38 PM
Flashing 3870 Ugly n Grey Video Cards 8 February 23, 2008 09:26 PM