Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 04:33 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default Phenom II Overclocking

Well im really liking the idea of getting a phenom II now after the recent price cut on them, and the oc ability.

In this test they get it up to 6.5ghz, and set a world record 3d mark 05 score at 6.3ghz, obviously no ones going to have that kind of cooling all the time, or at all for that matter.

YouTube - AMD Phenom II Overclocked to 6.5GHz - New World Record for 3DMark
Anyone here have a phenom II 940 thats overclocked it on air with some results? and are there any recommended mobos for the phenom II?
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 09:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Regina
Posts: 196
Default

Not to mention liquid helium is really expensive and to keep the stuff the dewar typically has to have a layer of ln2 around it.

Liquid helium is off limits for most sponsored people. The only way people are going to get to bench like this is if they are publically benching at a high profile event.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 04:58 AM
Exmortis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 172
Default

I have a new Phenom II 940, and after a few days to ensure all was stabl eon my build I have begun to OC the puppy. As of today I now am testing 3.4GHz but I had to up the voltage, I am now at 1.410v vs 1.350v. I jumped from 1.4 in one step, as I am hoping to move from 3.4GHZ to 3.6GHz tonight.

I test using FAH CPU one instance per core on Vista x64. It pins each core at 100%, and I leave it from late evening until next day after work with AMDs AoD runnign with the CPU monitor up. With my thermal right 120 Extreme I get little over 48degress with a 26degree ambient (my aprtment is friggin hot, I never turn on heat and have window open all the time in winter), as of this morning it was 46degress with a 23degree ambient.

The biggest problem I have is keeping my cat off the top of my ATCS 840 and blocking most of the fan exhaust on top, he's a big bastard. Normally I run FAH on my GPU but its a good tester and it helps mankind at the same time, win win I would say.

AMDs AoD is a really easy OC tool, it is so easy its actually dangerous. The good news is, as I had happen last night, if you overstep things, just restart windows and your back to defaults. Just save your profiles of each test, and when you get the long term stable OC you want you can have the system load it at startup. I overstepped stock voltages by going to 3.4GHz, system was realy wonky hehe, but a simple restart, readjust to up the voltage and try the OC again. So far so good.

Good luck!
__________________
Exmortis's System

Corsair 600T White
Asus RoG Maximus V Gene
Intel i7-2600K w/Corsair H100
16GB Gskill DDR3 2400MHz
AMD R9 290X
OCZ Revo 3 240GB
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB
WD Velocirapter 600GB
LG DVD burner
LG Bluray Burner
Windows 7x64 Prem
Asus VE24/VE27/VE24
Logitech Z-5450 5.1 speakers
Corsair AX850 Gold PSU
Corsair K90 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 05:04 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

LOL Exmortis, get us a pic of that cat of yours lazing on the top your ATCS840.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 01:44 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

AnandTech seems to have all 5 of their Phenom II 940 stuck at just under 4Ghz. Maybe the 45nm (or was it 65nm?) process isn't mature enough and AMD was using cherry picked processors to display those 6Ghz overclocks. Besides, I doubt they were OCCT or Prime stable at 6Ghz.

AnandTech
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; January 29, 2009 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 07:45 PM
Exmortis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 172
Default

Did anand use LN2? I just had my ssytem stable at 3.6Ghz on air cooling with 1.42v. But i hit 50 on temps, so in winter I feel better running 3.4Ghz, but in summer with ac going I may try 3.6Ghz. My cpu isnt as limiting factor its my ambient air temps. I am sure I could get 3.8 stable, but I would be around 52ish on temps, and that makes me uneasy.
__________________
Exmortis's System

Corsair 600T White
Asus RoG Maximus V Gene
Intel i7-2600K w/Corsair H100
16GB Gskill DDR3 2400MHz
AMD R9 290X
OCZ Revo 3 240GB
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB
WD Velocirapter 600GB
LG DVD burner
LG Bluray Burner
Windows 7x64 Prem
Asus VE24/VE27/VE24
Logitech Z-5450 5.1 speakers
Corsair AX850 Gold PSU
Corsair K90 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 07:46 PM
Exmortis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 172
Default

Oh and I am away this weekend but when I am back I iwll try and get a snappy of my cat on my system.
__________________
Exmortis's System

Corsair 600T White
Asus RoG Maximus V Gene
Intel i7-2600K w/Corsair H100
16GB Gskill DDR3 2400MHz
AMD R9 290X
OCZ Revo 3 240GB
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB
WD Velocirapter 600GB
LG DVD burner
LG Bluray Burner
Windows 7x64 Prem
Asus VE24/VE27/VE24
Logitech Z-5450 5.1 speakers
Corsair AX850 Gold PSU
Corsair K90 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2009, 11:09 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

I just picked up the same mobo youve got along with a 940 Exmortis :D Once it arrives ill start attempting to oc it a bit, never really overclocked before but it should be simple enough with the amd tools
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2009, 08:21 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

lets see intel try to beat that + AMD's low priced PII
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2009, 03:24 PM
Exmortis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonwall View Post
I just picked up the same mobo youve got along with a 940 Exmortis :D Once it arrives ill start attempting to oc it a bit, never really overclocked before but it should be simple enough with the amd tools
Right on let me know how it goes.
__________________
Exmortis's System

Corsair 600T White
Asus RoG Maximus V Gene
Intel i7-2600K w/Corsair H100
16GB Gskill DDR3 2400MHz
AMD R9 290X
OCZ Revo 3 240GB
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB
WD Velocirapter 600GB
LG DVD burner
LG Bluray Burner
Windows 7x64 Prem
Asus VE24/VE27/VE24
Logitech Z-5450 5.1 speakers
Corsair AX850 Gold PSU
Corsair K90 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best overclocking phenom budget board trt740 CPU's and Motherboards 9 February 16, 2009 09:46 AM
M3A32-MVP + Phenom II Lachigan CPU's and Motherboards 0 December 3, 2008 03:58 AM
AMD Phenom X3 LooseCannon CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 24, 2008 11:22 AM
AMD Phenom Kappy CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 26, 2008 06:24 PM
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 07:38 AM