Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 08:57 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default OC a 939

I'm looking for a little advice from an AMD owners out there.
I've read the online guide posted in the sticky , so I have a rough idea what I'm doing.
Just looking for input from anyone who has been there, advice is always appriciated!

It is a Opteron 2.0gHz Socket 939 90nm.

I also was briefly browsing the BIOS but couldn't find where the FSB and Multiplier values are located.

The board is an Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe :)

Thanks in advance!

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 05:10 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

let me take a look, i have OC ton's of those 939 system, can you give me a complete listing of your system,??

2 or 4 sticks of ram, speed timing.. etc. what exact opteron it is, single dual core? 144, 146 or 170? what bios version and what psu
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 05:47 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 741

My System Specs

Default

Overclocking my 939 FX-60 is as simple as finding the multiplier and changing it on my old Asrock board. Usually it is pretty easy to find the multiplier. There is no FSB on a 939 however, it uses the HTT which is used for overclocking.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770 (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Intel X25-M 160GB, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 05:54 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

CPU = AMD Opteron 170 2.0GHZ Dual Core 1MB Cache 90nm
MB = ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
RAM = Mushkin EM PC3200 DDR400 CL3-3-3-8 2x1GB Sticks
Video = ATI 9250 256meg PCI
PSU = Power Up! 450w OEM
CPU Cooler = Zalman CNPS9000
Case = ULTRA Luminaris

BIOS is Rev. 1409 Flashed from Asus Update 3 days ago.
Running Windows XP 32bit.

Hope this helps, and Thank you both for taking the time. The only way I'm gonna learn is with some guidance and lots of trial and error.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 04:56 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

thnk for your info, i had type in a whole page for you but the server crashed when i hit the post button so i will have to do it again
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 06:42 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

No worries, same thing has happened to me twice on here already lol!

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 06:48 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

I also noticed thier Soul that you have an E8400 running at stock???? (your Sig) wtf....mines been at 4.05 Ghz for a year now with a vCore of 1.45...not a hitch...lets work on that puppy too !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 07:20 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Hahah hey RJ! I'd love to , but you should have noticed as well I have a DG35EC Board (Intel Vanilla Kind) so, no dice on the OC until I get either a new Asus Board, or New Gigabyte board. I also have a New in Box E8600 that is destined for whatever board I get.
We will work on it though, in due time :)

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 07:26 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

found my old book of notes

i had bios 1103/ram at limit 200 means 1=1/[disable peglink it overclocks your v-card automaticly as u increase fsb]i ran mine at 250x10 1.250v cpu/limit 200 ram 2.60v ram 3-3-3-7 1t

sb=nb link=16/16
k8=nb linkwidth=16/16
pci freq-100
k8=nb=4x stay at 1000 or less
sb=nb mult=4
disable usb legacy if going over 250 fsb
max async lat=auto
dram responce time=normal
read premable=auto
idle cycle limite=256
dynamic counter=disable
rwq bypass=16
bypass max=4
32 bit gran=4 burt

that board should clock well the highest fsb i found in my notes was315x8=2520 cpu 1.275v/ram limite 166=252 2.60 v

keep it at stock volts cpu should go pretty well i think

i allso remember somthing else about a formula were u have 2 keep your ram and cpu volts inbtween a certan # or u can cause damage 2 the cpu ill look 4 that in my notes and post it if i can find it

ill try 2 help u as u go along just ask ?s and i can look it up 2 c if i could help

2 change multiplyerset fid vid 2 manuel

dont enable any overvolt settings [ eg cpu at 1.325=1.525 with overvolt enabled
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.

Last edited by hightest; January 29, 2009 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 07:51 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

o.k i found that formula u take your ram voltage divide it by 2 then u subtract that answer from your cpu volts/ and im not a %100 sure but i think u dont want 2 go over a differance of 0.2

im sure the xperts here could confirm the xact # u dont want 2 go over
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes