Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 08:08 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

well I'm a one step at a time kinda guy, found where I can change my FSB speed finally.
It was at 200, so without touching anything else, I set it to 300, rebooted, and voila, I gots 2.25gHz on the Processor!!!
Mind you, it automatically set my Multiplier back to 7.5. Voltage is on Auto right now, I gotta do this one step at a time to get comfortable in the bios lol!
Thank you for the notes, I'll start figuring this out.
What does everyone use to test Stability?

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 08:47 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

i use what hwc uses in there stabilty test / look up a mb review and u will find them

set your fid 2 vid 2 manuel and u can set your multiplyer 2 what ever your cpu allows i think 10 is the max 4 the 170

make sure all your overvolts r disabled i think there was 4 of them

i had ddr 500 ram from ocz but when u get there if your havin ram problums i can give u all the settings i used 4 max fsb

so if your at 300fsb now and your ram is on auto the limit setting is probubly b at 133 which wood b a little lower than 200mhz

i wood change all the options 2 manuel 2 try and get a better feel 4 the board and work your way up by 5 fsb at a time on stock volts set ram limit 2 the lowest i think it is 100/till u find the best performance/ cpu v that u want 2 go

then start playin with the ram limits 2 find the max your ram can go

myself ive allways found that using the highest cpu multiplyer that i can is just as good as having a really high fsb on the mb / and its not as hard on the m b which means it should last longer
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2009, 08:38 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

Okay Hightest, I will give it a shot and see what happens tommorow.
Hopefully I don't melt it just yet but its better to test it on an old system first to get the feel.

I'll let you know my progress,

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes