Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 03:59 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Just finished: running at 3.0GHz@1.275v(Stock vcore!), loads at 45C during P95 smallfft. I'm really happy as is, I might push it a little further later after I guarantee stability after a longer prime test. Can I leave all of my northbridge voltages, RAM voltages, ect. on auto?
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 04:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

IIRC, wasn't it the P5Q series that folks found extremely high auto NB voltage settings? (somebody help me out here... :) ).

I prefer setting my own NB & Memory voltages.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 04:49 PM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

Gigabyte EP45-DS3R P45 Motherboard Review There's conflicting information about what's safe, they talk about it in the article. Overclocking to 3.9+ ghz on the Xeon E3110 from it's stock 3.0 helped push all the voltages up though. Not exactly the same situation if you stick to modest oc.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 05:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default

I had a prime stable system (40hrs), but I would occasionally experience strange BSODs. Ran IBT, failed, upped the voltage, IBT runs stable, no more strange BSODs.

I fail to see what's wrong with IBT. I wouldn't use it alone, but in conjunction with other tools, like anything else.

On what grounds are you saying IBT is bad?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 06:23 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Okay, now I've got a little problem. I was running 3DMark06 and the computer just shut down, and then it would intermittently just power off during boot and it would not POST. It would boot sometimes, so I reset everything back to stock. What could have caused this? Too much northbridge voltage, ram overvoltage? It seems like a power problem too me, so I'll try a different outlet soon. This seems strange, since I had run prime95 without problem for about an hour.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2009, 06:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default

for it to be "prime stable" you should run it for more than 1hr. I typically do 24 hrs +

Most high performance ram like the redlines requires ~2.0v. Typically, motherboards have a stock voltage of 1.8v. You need to manually set the 2.0v volts. I would confirm the voltages for the redlines and double check the bios settings for it. as well, mobos seem to pick horible stock settings. Go post on NCIX and get mushkin_greg to recommend some settings (he is known for this :) ). I've seen unstable ram cause your symptoms, but there could be many other issues.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2009, 06:51 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Sigma View Post
for it to be "prime stable" you should run it for more than 1hr. I typically do 24 hrs +

Most high performance ram like the redlines requires ~2.0v. Typically, motherboards have a stock voltage of 1.8v. You need to manually set the 2.0v volts. I would confirm the voltages for the redlines and double check the bios settings for it. as well, mobos seem to pick horible stock settings. Go post on NCIX and get mushkin_greg to recommend some settings (he is known for this :) ). I've seen unstable ram cause your symptoms, but there could be many other issues.
I've troubleshooted this all day and I'm 99% sure it's a problem with the GPU as I have run Prime95 for two hours, and memtest for an hour. I got no errors. I also tried an 8600 GT I had and the problem went away. My ram is set to 2.0v and I have posted on NCIX but mushkin_greg acutally no longer works for mushkin. Should I RMA the graphics card or is there anything else I can try? Also, the problem doesn't just happen on 3DMark. I was playing TF2 today and that caused it to shut off as well.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2009, 06:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Sigma View Post
I had a prime stable system (40hrs), but I would occasionally experience strange BSODs. Ran IBT, failed, upped the voltage, IBT runs stable, no more strange BSODs.

I fail to see what's wrong with IBT. I wouldn't use it alone, but in conjunction with other tools, like anything else.

On what grounds are you saying IBT is bad?
People have reported mixed results with it depending on what hardware they were running. Seems to work fine on some machines, others it seems to fail no matter that every other stress test passes with flying colours. (That's the point where I say don't worry about it.... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2009, 06:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt View Post
I've troubleshooted this all day and I'm 99% sure it's a problem with the GPU as I have run Prime95 for two hours, and memtest for an hour. I got no errors. I also tried an 8600 GT I had and the problem went away. My ram is set to 2.0v and I have posted on NCIX but mushkin_greg acutally no longer works for mushkin. Should I RMA the graphics card or is there anything else I can try? Also, the problem doesn't just happen on 3DMark. I was playing TF2 today and that caused it to shut off as well.
Does the same thing happen at stock CPU speeds?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2009, 07:06 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Nope, it runs fine with stock speeds. Something's going on when I overclock that my graphics card doesn't like, it's a really strange problem. To be more specific, the card is an Asus EAH4850 TOP.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
planning for new PSU Cadence Power Supplies 6 December 1, 2008 10:45 PM
Planning on a new build Jo5h New Builds 7 October 14, 2008 01:10 PM
Overclocking the Q6600 on an nForce 650i board Menello Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 August 21, 2008 12:29 AM
Planning on reisntalling Xp Rapid-X Storage 5 October 14, 2007 01:57 PM
Dfi P965-S Dark and Q6600 Overclocking keenan CPU's and Motherboards 2 September 23, 2007 04:16 PM