Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 08:45 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Read the thread - he's stuck on +15% Vcore.

While Priming you should leave the rig untouched. And failure is just that: instability. Run it for 6 hours - that's what I call stable. Or if you wish to run shorter tests, use OCCT for 2 hours.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 08:53 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

thought he was stuck at %15 under cpu vcore skew specs thought he could just increase base v spec no
p.s never used very many bio boards for overclocking thought they were like gigabyte
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 08:57 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Nope - most Biostar boards have rather "thin" BIOSes. The only one I know that has one worthy of a name is the TPower I45. Gigabyte has the easiest BIOSes to oc.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 08:59 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

I just put the NB voltage to + 0.1v and set the ram to 5-5-5-15 and 1.9v
been running for almost an hour now, while multitasking lol. everything seems to be going fine.

Thx for the advice too, I will leave the rig priming when I sleep tonight.

Does anyone know why, my multiplier keeps dropping to 6 and my volts keep dropping to 1.216 periodically? even when my Speed Step is off?
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 09:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Nope - most Biostar boards have rather "thin" BIOSes. The only one I know that has one worthy of a name is the TPower I45. Gigabyte has the easiest BIOSes to oc.

Do you think its just the bios thats limiting the voltage? or do you think its a hardware limitation. Maybe I can find some customer firmware that will allow me to increase the voltage.
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 09:13 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

It's a voltage limitation in the BIOS. Some boards have a jumper which allows for higher %, or actual higher Vcores.

As for your Speedstep problem, there are 2 settings to disable: EIST and C1E. But it should not jump while you're Priming... only when the cpu is idling.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 09:34 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

oh that sucks for him good chip bad board and yes i know gigabyte has the easiest to overclock or maybe asus i just thought biostar boards were good overclockers
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 09:40 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

your right, looking at the cpu-z screen now, its constantly at 3600 mhz. The voltage however is always, either 1.216v or 1.232v. I just figured that the core would draw 1.216v when running at a multi of 6 and that it would draw 1.232v when running at maximum 12.5 multi, but here it is running at 1.216v and 3600mhz.


I'm guessing that, although the over voltage is set to manual and +15%, that there is still some automatic voltage regulation being done by the chip.

Good news though, its been 2 hours running prime and the added 0.1 votlage to both the ram and the nb seem to be working :D




Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
oh that sucks for him good chip bad board and yes i know gigabyte has the easiest to overclock or maybe asus i just thought biostar boards were good overclockers
LOL yes, this board is very disapointing. Would you believe it? I bought this board and cpu as a combo for $170. So one comes with the other lol. Fate hands me a bone and screws me over at the same time. Maybe I could sell this chip and make some money? I heard people are willing to pay over MRSP for a verified good chip. Reminds me alot of Runewording and Diablo 2 and D2JSP LOL
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 09:55 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

it's still fast run with it
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 09:57 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

the goods and bads to cpu+motherboard combo sometimes
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel E5200 Suicide Runs Cptn Vortex CPU's and Motherboards 204 January 22, 2009 07:28 AM
WTB e5200, Giga p35, 2x2gb RAM vulcan500rider Buy/Sell & Trade 10 November 5, 2008 06:58 PM
Opteron 165 to an e5200 worth the upgrade? vulcan500rider CPU's and Motherboards 17 November 1, 2008 10:54 AM
E5200 vs E7200 miggs78 CPU's and Motherboards 4 October 23, 2008 11:55 AM
success story rma Off Topic 6 May 2, 2008 07:54 AM