Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2009, 11:45 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default Can i push this further on air than it already is?

i keep hearing that the e8400 should never go above 73 or something along those lines.

Most post which i read people say that there e8400 runs at 40 or so at idle, but mine runs at 22/21 on idle and hits 42/39 on load.

Do i have a magical e8400 or are my temps just wrong?

in the case that they are right (which i have no reason to believe otherwise), do you think i should try to push it further?

if so, any opinions as to how far i should be able to push it?

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2009, 11:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,471
Default

Depends on your ambient temps.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2009, 11:50 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Depends on your ambient temps.

wish i had a thermometer >.<
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 05:03 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default



got it to 4.3

seems stable so far.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 05:06 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,212

My System Specs

Default

I'm a bit surprised that the Zalman is working as well as it is, but see no reason to question your temps at the voltage you've got set.

Looks like you got a great chip!!! Congrats! :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 05:17 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm a bit surprised that the Zalman is working as well as it is, but see no reason to question your temps at the voltage you've got set.

Looks like you got a great chip!!! Congrats! :)

i cant seem to get it to 4.5, i dont wanna try my luck too hard though, i increased vcore twice to try get it to run at 500 fsb, but it wouldnt go.

i figure it might have to do with my RAM

but i have pc2-8500 ram, which means it should be able to handle a cpu fsb of at most 533 right?

other than that, what would be preventing it from even booting at a fsb at 500?

im happy with what it is at now, and dont want to kill it for 200more Mhz but im just curious to see what would be causing the prob.

Last edited by BrianHanna; January 2, 2009 at 05:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 05:33 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,212

My System Specs

Default

Not very motherboard / CPU combination will do 500 FSB, and even those that do sometimes take a fair bit of tweaking to get them there. As far as the ram goes.... my experience is that it's the 1:1 which causes the problems more often than not. I've had several boards that wouldn't do high(er) FSB 1:1 even though the memory had no problems running at that speed with a different ratio.

You can try bumping the northbridge volts up a bit to see if that helps, but don't beat yourself up too much. That's a great OC you've got going already with the kind of voltage you're using.

And yeah.... usually that last 200Mhz takes a disproportionate amount of voltage. Once you get up to those kinds of OCs you start to hit a wall and your Vcore vrs clockspeed ratio is no longer linear.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP

Last edited by sswilson; January 3, 2009 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 05:54 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Not very motherboard / CPU combination will do 500 FSB, and even those that do sometimes take a fair bit of tweaking to get them there. As far as the ram goes.... my experience is that it's the 1:1 which causes the problems more often than not. I've had several boards that wouldn't do high(er) FSB 1:1 even though the memory had no problems running at that speed with a different ratio.

You can try bumping the northbridge volts up a bit to see if that helps, but don't beat yourself up too much. That's a great OC you've got going already with the kind of voltage you're using.

And yeah.... usually that last 200Mhz takes a disportionate amount of voltage. Once you get up to those kinds of OCs you start to hit a wall and your Vcore vrs clockspeed ratio is no longer linear.

to tell the truth im quite happy with whats it's at now, and if there is any sign of problems, i'd be just fine lowering it back to 4ghz, as there is no real need for more than that anyways.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 10:46 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Looking at your other post, are you trying to OC with all 4 Gb or RAM? Try with just 1 stick as OC'ing all 4 doesn't give max results. And follow wilson's suggestion of raising NB and FSB voltage.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 06:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punk_zappa View Post
Looking at your other post, are you trying to OC with all 4 Gb or RAM? Try with just 1 stick as OC'ing all 4 doesn't give max results. And follow wilson's suggestion of raising NB and FSB voltage.
I have 8500 oc at 4009 mhz fsb 422. 1.3 (little under that at load cpuz) but if i try stock value of nb/sb/ram (everything 0,1v up) i get hard reset under orthos within 1 hour. So, some mbo just ask for litle more juice. Afther that i hit 24h full load w/o problem. Also i get 51 max with ninja 2 1000 rpm.

I didnt bother with lowering voltage to optimal (cpu) because i plan to go higher...

Anyway, do you guys get a error on oc in prime/orthos, or hard reset (no freeze, just black screen and pre bios boot) usualy if cpu need more juice?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you like my new rad? Push-Pull FTW!!! Sniper Water Cooling 26 December 8, 2008 08:09 AM
LGA775 Push Pins (OCZ Vendetta II) Mr. Gruntsworthy Air Cooling 11 October 11, 2008 09:56 PM
Fans for Push/Pull on PA120.2 Supergrover Water Cooling 20 September 14, 2008 07:18 PM
Push vs Pull on a Rad? Supergrover Water Cooling 10 October 16, 2007 07:13 PM
Help Me Push My X2 3800+ SKYMTL Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 March 28, 2007 04:51 PM