Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 10:45 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default q6600 cant go over 3.0

i'm having a problem getting my q6600 over 3.0ghz (333x9) or 3.2 (400x8). the problem is not with getting it to post. i have had it post at 3.6, the problem is when it tries to boot into vista i get the bsod and the when it post at 2.4 and starts into vista it says hardware malfuntion. this is the second mobo it has done it on and i have tried different hardware from hdds to vidoe cards. anyone got any thoughts.

Last edited by kyle_L; December 28, 2008 at 10:46 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 10:52 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle_L View Post
i'm having a problem getting my q6600 over 3.0ghz (333x9) or 3.2 (400x8). the problem is not with getting it to post. i have had it post at 3.6, the problem is when it tries to boot into vista i get the bsod and the when it post at 2.4 and starts into vista it says hardware malfuntion. this is the second mobo it has done it on and i have tried different hardware from hdds to vidoe cards. anyone got any thoughts.
Can you list full system specs please? It sounds like it's either a RAM issue, or
a failing PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 10:57 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,632

My System Specs

Default

System specs are needed.

Make sure you have the correct BIOS Settings, correct voltages, FSB to RAM ratio is 1:1, and that your CPU is not overheating.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 10:58 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

asus p5q-le
ocz sli ram 1066 2x1gig
zalman 850watt psu
zotac 9600gt
q6600
watercooled northbridge and cpu.
i have tried may different voltage settings but i have not set the ram 1:1 ratio.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 11:54 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

You should try booting into Express Gate(Linux). That could eliminate software as the problem. Running your RAM through some Memtest86+, would be a good idea as well. GL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Q6600 werth Buy/Sell & Trade 104 November 27, 2008 06:51 PM
q6600 anything better? angy CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 2, 2008 05:56 PM
Wtb: Q6600 G0 m4xn00b Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 29, 2008 03:41 AM
Oem Q6600 Brando737 CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 16, 2007 01:22 PM
New Q6600 Asspigeon Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 19 October 2, 2007 03:16 PM