Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2007, 07:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Nice to see a (1t) there on the mem. Not all S775 boards have that ability.

Are you interested in playing a bit to see if you can get more bandwidth out of your memory?

Most reports suggest that running memory @ 1-1 (533) offers the best bandwidth with the c2ds.

If your board will support FSB of 450, a cpu multi of 7 would give you a slightly higher cpu freq (3150), but the benefits of running the mem @ 1-1 are supposedly significant.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2007, 08:13 PM
JayDee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Nice to see a (1t) there on the mem. Not all S775 boards have that ability.

Are you interested in playing a bit to see if you can get more bandwidth out of your memory?

Most reports suggest that running memory @ 1-1 (533) offers the best bandwidth with the c2ds.

If your board will support FSB of 450, a cpu multi of 7 would give you a slightly higher cpu freq (3150), but the benefits of running the mem @ 1-1 are supposedly significant.
Always fun to try :)

I've been reading that my RAM will behave strangely with different voltages (it's rated for 1.4 volts). I'll try to push the RAM and see if 1:1 gives a hit.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2007, 04:11 AM
JayDee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Starting to gain a little more confidence with the OC - fun :)

Haven't been able to get the RAM running at 1066 yet.

11,000 3DMarks on the horizon though :)

My vid card seems to want to OC quite abit more but the temps scare me. Are temps over 70 degrees wise for a 8800GTS?


Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2007, 07:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: london
Posts: 31
Default

hey Jay,

What are you using to keep your CPU cool?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2007, 09:02 PM
JayDee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm using a Scythe Ninja Rev B and the fan that came with it with AS Ceramique for TIM. I've liked it's cooling ability but the huge size of thing is a pain as it covers my RAM slot #1. I also hate the "clip on" system it uses for the fan as I could not setup the fan to run in "pull" mode as the fan blades would contact the heatsink fins and thus I was forced to use a "push" setup and that covers RAM slot 1.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 08:47 PM
JayDee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well I installed H20 a couple weeks ago and just got around to overclocking today.

My rig now:
Armor case
Corsair 620 PSU
Asus P5N32-E Plus 650i
E6600 @ 3.6ghz
Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC6400 4x1gb (1:1 @ 4-4-4-12)
8800GTS 320mb @ 660/927

H20 setup:
Swiftech MCP655-B 12V Industrial Water Cooling Pump
D-TEK Customs Fuzion CPU Water Block
D-TEK Customs Fuzion GFX GPU Water Block / Swiftech MC14 Bga Memory Heatsinks / Swiftech MOSFET sinks
Black Ice Xtreme II Rad (2x120mm) with 4 x120mm Logisys 63CFM fans in push + pull on a rheobus
Swiftech 7/16" tubing and Tygon 1/2" tubing
Tygon 1/2 inch tubing
Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Clear HI-FLOW Water Cooling Reservoir








Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 10:57 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Push that 8800GTS some more.

I got mine at 675/1030 on stock air. I'm sure you can get near it or better.

Can you get CoreTemp and then post your idle/load temperatures?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2007, 06:00 PM
JayDee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Can you get CoreTemp and then post your idle/load temperatures?
Here it is.
I'm not familiar with Coretemp but my ambiant is about 23 degrees and the idle temp is lower than ambiant?
Don't know how that can be...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes