Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #201 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 06:32 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

You better! :) I should have some new results soon as well....

And here you go: First results of the day:

EVGA P55 FTW
i7-860 @ 4.0GHz on stock HS
4Gb Ripjaws @ 2000MHz 11-12-12-1T

1M: 10.485


32M: 9m 28.281
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?

Last edited by Prof. Dr. Silver; September 30, 2009 at 06:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #202 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 07:31 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
What is it about those chips that makes them half the speed of an i7 at the same clock in S.Pi
Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I think they suck horribly at managing apps which aren't designed for multiple cores.
it has nothing to do with managing single core otherwise game performance would be just as horrible. it is the cache. since C2D, 1M has been able to all but run completely in L1/L2 cache. this is why AMD is that much slower in 1M and 32M, nothing more, nothing less. hence why 1M really is a cache performance test more than anything. heck with the new Gulftowns, 32M is running mostly in cache as well.
Reply With Quote
  #203 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 12:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3oh6 View Post
it has nothing to do with managing single core otherwise game performance would be just as horrible. it is the cache. since C2D, 1M has been able to all but run completely in L1/L2 cache. this is why AMD is that much slower in 1M and 32M, nothing more, nothing less. hence why 1M really is a cache performance test more than anything. heck with the new Gulftowns, 32M is running mostly in cache as well.
Makes perfect sense, and I guess one of the reasons why I've always been a cache man since I started overlcocking. (Even going so far as holding off on the C2D until the 6420 was released.... ;) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #204 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 08:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

Figured I would try to get 5th place for c2 65nm (close but I will get it)

Super Pi score 14.843
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.51ghz (390x9 @ 1.32v)
MSI P7N-SLI Platinum
Patriot Blade ddr2-800 5-5-5-12


Last edited by Digital_fx3; October 9, 2009 at 08:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #205 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 01:48 PM
bottle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond B.C
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

Looks like I won't be getting any placement.

10.297 seconds
E8400 C0 @ 4545MHz on water
2 x 2GB Patriot Viper PC6400 (thanks Norfolk!)
Asus P5Q Pro

Man, wishing I had an E0 right about now.
Reply With Quote
  #206 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 02:08 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

who cares about placing those are great runs nice work there bottle
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #207 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 01:11 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

i5/i7 has made it too easy to get below 10s.

This isn't even properly tweaked...just upped BCLK; RAM is all loose still.

__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #208 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 01:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
who cares about placing those are great runs nice work there bottle
No doubt, that's very nice Bottle.. let me get new RAM, I got a C0 too.. My RAM at the moment is done deal, I'm lucky to run on one 512mb stick also, which is also bad.. so can't do much before system hangs..

But.. grrrr. I'll get back at you.. nooooo But wow at you for getting 4.5ghz at just 1.4v..
Attached Images
 
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #209 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 03:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

ok there we go didnt break any records but not too bad.


Reply With Quote
  #210 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 11:09 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default



Didn't really like the amount of voltage it took to stabilize at 4.2 on air so here's my rig! This little sucker is upgrading an Opteron 175.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes