Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 02:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Default Overclocking Asus Crosshair s939 590i MB

I recently aquired an asus crosshair MB and an amd am2 x2 6000+ Cpu.

I am not totally unaware how to overclock and presently have my cpu running at 6400 or 3200 per cpu using 250 x 13, I have overvoltaged the proper items just slightly to cover any differences and it is as stable as a rock.

Two problems I have to circumvent somehow...

First issue:
Ram clock is set to one of four settings from 500 to 800MHz with no availability to turn it up to 1000 or higher for ram that supports it. Or maybe there is, anybody got a suggestion?

Second issue:
This board is unbelievable to overclock there are fully four pages of things to play with, some I have never even heard of to overclock, the manual has minor explanations of these items but not enough detail to get the big picture so ya dont make a horses mess of things. Anyone with experience with this board?
If you think dfi is an overclocker the crosshair makes it look like a kindegarten preschool spelling test. Trust me I have the DFI Lanparty nf4 Ultra dr expert and it hasn't any where near the amount of items to use to overclock as the crosshair. In my opinion, when I get some help with it, this board is a true overclockers dream board, utterly fascinating what you can do with it. If you can get past just how many things you can do with it...Or get the info on how to use them.


And yes there is an ai autooverclock feature and a Nos auto overclock feature... NO I do not want to use them as my ram is PC8500 1066Mhz and it wont bump up to the speed it just sits at 800 which is a waste...

HELP!

Last edited by Rampage; May 7, 2007 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 03:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,468

My System Specs

Default

I don't know the board, but it sounds suspiciously like you've got your mem de-linked from the fsb (HTT) and set to ddrII 800.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 06:11 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Welcome to the forum- I've never used the board but I did some quick searching around for some sort of bios guide but didn't have any luck- if you know here the page for the memory settings is and you'd like some help figuring out what something does, you could maybe post the menu list and we might be able to help you pick the best settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2007, 07:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I cant win, but i'm trying :)

Just got word back fm asus about the crosshair bios.

Basically a big oops and an apology.

Seems when the board was first released the fastest ram on the market for am2 was 800... so since they didnt recieve any info from anyone telling them that they needed the faster speeds they didnt incorperate them into the bios...

So now they know and they will release it with the next bios release due out sometime in the next two months... 0503, i am using 0502 now.

Beta doesnt have it yet either which is sorta annoying...

I am still happy as a clam with not having to do anyting to overclock my cpu other than switch fm 250x12 to 250x13 and running at 6500+ which is blazingly fast.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 11:25 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Rampage, did you ever have any luck with this? I've got the Crosshair with the 6000+, and have not had much luck with OC'ing. I'm running the 1207 bios, because when X-mas gets here I'll have my new Phenum X4 9950 BE 125w. I've already installed my OCZ 1066 ram, but like you. I can't get it running at DDR2 1066, the bios still is only showing DDR2 800, when I run CPU-Z, its does show dual channel(once I put it in the blue slots, oops).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 11:37 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Should probably change the title, the crosshair is AM2 not S939
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 05:42 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,996

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyzygoth View Post
Rampage, did you ever have any luck with this? I've got the Crosshair with the 6000+, and have not had much luck with OC'ing. I'm running the 1207 bios, because when X-mas gets here I'll have my new Phenum X4 9950 BE 125w. I've already installed my OCZ 1066 ram, but like you. I can't get it running at DDR2 1066, the bios still is only showing DDR2 800, when I run CPU-Z, its does show dual channel(once I put it in the blue slots, oops).

DDR2 1066 is ONLY supported by the Phenoms, and therefore your BIOS (even updated) will not give the option to set your RAM to that speed unless you install a Phenom CPU.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 03:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Cemetaphor,
how's your Crosshair running with your AMD 6000+ ? Are you running XP or Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2008, 05:34 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,996

My System Specs

Default

Im running both XP64 and Vista64, never had any problems - although I don't overclock much. My 90nm 6000+ doesn't overclock well and I was never able to get more than 3.4 out of it - the temperatures rose too high for my liking and the performance difference was not really noticeable.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Northbridge Cooler for Asus Crosshair MB Vinnie Water Cooling 0 February 25, 2008 06:17 PM
Help overclocking E6600 on Asus P5KC Jamz Troubleshooting 0 December 14, 2007 07:49 AM
S939 officially dead? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 3 February 14, 2007 07:45 PM
bit-tech reviews Asus Crosshair Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 January 12, 2007 05:18 PM