Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default First attempt at Overclocking my E8400

Well after owning this thing since January I finally attempted an overclock. I ran Prime95 for 2 hours with just the CPU being stressed and 12 hours with the blend test. I forgot to take a screen shot while it was under stress of the CPU-z so I added one in after to show the volts and such under stress.

I am running a Thermalite Ultra 120 heat sink
8800gts ssc 670ghz 512mb
P35-DS3l Rev 2.0
2 gigs crucial pc 6400
Antec P182
E8400

My results so far are 3,6ghz stable with 1.2v in the bios showing around 1.136 in CPU-z under load. Can you guys tell me if everything looks normal to you and how would I get this up to 4ghz. what would I have to set the RAM at? Oh and the min temps were 32 and 30 and max temps during the stress loads were 49 and 47. Core 0 runs about 2 degrees warmer it seems.
Attached Images
     
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:42 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

set ram to 5-5-5-15-3-60

445FSB=4ghz on E8400, minmum ram @ 445mhz x2 1:1. Proly 1.3v or so for 4ghz stability...is more than like dependant on your board though.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:44 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Run your mem @ 1:1, and 4-4-4 if it will do it or you can use a divider if you want faster and 5-5-5. 9x445 will give you 4Ghz, and you will likely need 1.30-1.4v for vcore. What I usually do is boot with a little more vcore than you think you need and reduce it until you get orthos errors. Some prefer the slow steps up approach, but I find this way is faster.

I see you also have speed step on, to keep it from throttling turn off EIST and C1E in the BIOS.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:45 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

... and if it's an E0 stepping. If it's a C0, 1.4V may be required.

The DS3L can do 500 FSB.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Ok I am fairly new to this so 2 have it at 1:1 I need to change what? Actually how do I take a screen shot of my Bios. If I do that and post it maybe someone can explain what I need to change. My timings right now for my ram are 4 4 4 12 in the bios and the volts are +.2.
I tried to up the FSB but then it said my ram was 860 and it is only 800 so i thought that might hurt it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 10:18 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

You cant do BIOS screen shots, you need to take a photo. Your dividers are under dram frequency or similar. List what is under that setting and I can tell you which one 1:1 is.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 10:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Here are two pictures from Tomshardware of my bios. The one labeled refresh to ACT delay will not let me set it at 0 though, minimum is 1 for some reason.

But if you can reference these pictures I will be easily able to understand anything you say:) Thank you for the help too!
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 10:57 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Hi Mishtar..welcome to HWC.

I'm gonna rattle off what works best for me.

My specs:
-E8400 C0 ..(TRUE 120)
-GA P35-DS3L
-2x1GB Ballistix 8500
-HD4850
-Corsair VX550
-Many HDDs..OS-XP Pro(32)SP2

Very similar setups.

I'm sure you know how to get the fun settings..ALT-F1..
Try these settings...if you feel comfortable with them:

Robust Graphics Booster - Auto (basically overclocks GPU..causing instable CPU O/C)
CPU Host Clock Control - Enable
PCIe Frequency -101MHz don't use Auto... 101, and sometimes 104 work best.
C.1.A.2 - Disable
Performance Enhance -Standard(this messes with Perfomance Level setting in RAM if enabled..can ruin O/C)
System Memory Multi - Use 2.00(gives 1:1-666MHz).....2.40 gives 6:5-800MHz....etc.etc.
DRAM Timing Selectable - 4-4-4-12
Advanced Timing Control - Leave all at Auto for now.
System Voltage Control - Manual
DDR2 Overvoltage Control - +.4v..remember..this is on top of JEDEC standard which is 1.8v... so +.4v = 2.2v
PCIe Overvoltage Control - +.2v
FSB Overvoltage Control - +.3v
(G)MCH Overvoltage Control - +.3v
CPU Voltage Control - 1.400v(DS3L shows vDroop/vDrop of ~ .06-.07 which leaves 1.33v-1.34v under load)

In Advanced BIOS Features section:
No-Execute Memory Protect - Enable
CPU Enhanced Halt(C1E) - Disable
CPU EIST Function - Disable
Virtualization Technology - Disable...unless you're gonna be running VMs.
CPU Thermal Monitor 2(TM2)- Disable ...i disable as much as i can get away with.. never had a problem with all these settings in 9 months.

In Standard CMOS Features section:
Halt On - No Errors

I agree with ElDonko about starting @ 1.400 vCore...you can always back it down.. or possibly may even have to raise it a touch higher. For 24/7 running, i wouldn't go over 1.45v (many will say 1.40 and even 1.35v)...good cooling plays a role in this.

** Perform these mods/settings at your own risk** I'm not responsible if things should go south.

GL, have fun, and let us know how you make out.

Tanker

Edit: Flash to most recent BIOS.. still F8f as far as i know.

Last edited by 1Tanker; November 12, 2008 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 11:31 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

err... the Advanced settings are accessed by pressing CTRL+F1, not Alt. But still your setup is sound and a good base to start off from.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 11:36 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
err... the Advanced settings are accessed by pressing CTRL+F1, not Alt. But still your setup is sound and a good base to start off from.
Oops...brain-fart. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes