Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 05:44 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

Yes, now that it seems stable the next step would be to reduce voltages slightly and try again. This brings back memories for me, I loved my P35-DS3L.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 07:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Well I tried everyones advice and stepped it back down a few times. My last step was two positions below 1.35v I forget what the exact number is but I ran it while I slept and it stayed stable for the 8 hours on the Prime 95 blend test. Highest temps I hit was 60 on each core which is 4 degrees lower for core 1 and idle temps were 35 this time vice 40:) The volts under stress were showing up as 1.264v.

Now I just have to figure out what to do with my new Redline 2x2gb ram set that should be arriving today. I love this site, that deal on the redlines was amazing!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 04:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Ok I poped in my new 2x2gb redlines and had to make a few adjustments. Now that I am running 4ghz stable with 1.3125v and a max temp under stress of 56c what else can I do? Would overclocking the RAM help much or would I be best for overclocking the GPU next. This is mainly just for playing games, I do not use the computer for anything else.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 04:48 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

Are you running at 890mhz right now? 2.0 multiplier? You could try 2.4 multi to run at 1068mhz or you can try using memset and seeing how low you can get your timings while running at 890.

For example, my 5-5-5-15 DDR2-1000 memory runs at 4-4-4-10 at DDR2-860.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 10:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Right now CPU-z is saying I have
DRAM freq 534.mhz
FSB:DRAM 5:6
CAS Latency 5
RAS# to CAS# delay 5
RAS # Precharge 5
cycle time 15

Command Rate 2T
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 11:01 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishtar View Post
Right now CPU-z is saying I have
DRAM freq 534.mhz
FSB:DRAM 5:6
CAS Latency 5
RAS# to CAS# delay 5
RAS # Precharge 5
cycle time 15

Command Rate 2T
Good job Mishtar. 1.3125v for 4GHz is a pretty good result, on C0 stepping.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 07:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Thank you:) I am going to try the video card next. I tried to use ATItool but Vista 64 will not let me so I will try ntune for now. Once I get something stable in Ntune I think I will try it in the video cards bios!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 11:24 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Thank you:) I am going to try the video card next. I tried to use ATItool but Vista 64 will not let me so I will try ntune for now. Once I get something stable in Ntune I think I will try it in the video cards bios!
Great job on that CPU OC...wow...great Voltage for 4...I'm jealous!!
As for nTune and OC'ing GPU,,,don't bother with it..its brutal and very problematic...for simple GPU OC'ing I recommend Precision 1.3.3...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes