Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 12:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 72
Default

I have a laptop set up now next to me so I will try what you suggested but I have f9 beta as my bios. Hope that does not make a difference.

Edit: Flash to most recent BIOS.. still F8f as far as i know.[/quote]
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 01:12 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

As 1Tanker said dividers are under System Memory Multi. 2.00 should be 1:1
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 01:15 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishtar View Post
I have a laptop set up now next to me so I will try what you suggested but I have f9 beta as my bios. Hope that does not make a difference.
Shouldn't matter... i think the F9 beta just has microcode revisions to recognize E0 Wolfdales, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 01:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Ok I am a little lost. If 2 is a 1:1 setting what is 3? there is no 1, just 2, 3 , 4 and such.

Also if I go up to 445x9 to get 4ghz the memory freq says 800 on the left and 890 on the right is that ok?

Also soomeone said
"I see you also have speed step on, to keep it from throttling turn off EIST and C1E in the BIOS."

I see a CIA2 but no C1E and no EIST
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 02:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Ok here are some screen shots of temps and voltage and such and one of what the memory is doing. I have no idea wtf is up with the memory lol it use to show 4-4-4-12. I have only run this for 15 mins or so on Orthos so far but I am going to step out and let Prime95 run for an hour or 2 as a quick test.

I think I set the vcore at 1.35 and did the 445x9 for 4ghz.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 02:28 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Did you put your memory timings on auto? You have to manually set em to 4-4-4. For speedstep disable:
CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E)
CPU EIST Function
CPU Thermal Monitor 2 (TM2)
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 02:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

CIA2 is Gigabyte's own OC feature. Don't use it.

The ram multis are just that: take the FSB set, and multiply it with that setting. Ex. 2.0 x 400 FSB equals the speed at which the ram will run. 2.0 x 400 FSB = 800 MHz.

Speedstep: you will find the settings in the Advanced BIOS Features menu. It's called C1E, TM2 and EIST. Disable all 3.

edit: Damn 'donko, you beat me to it again!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Ok thank you I made those last few changes and will now run prime95 while I go out for a bit. I will let you guys know how it goes. Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:04 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

No worries, enjoy 4Ghz.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 06:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Ok I ran prime95 for 3 hours and 20 mins at 4ghz with the Memory set to 4-4-4-12 and 1.35V. Everything seems stable so far and my highest temp was 64c. My idle temps are now sitting around 40c. So are those temps ok for 4ghz? 40-64c. Also now that it seems stable I can try to back off the volts a bit correct?

If this is all good I will be trying the video card next;)
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes