Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 06:18 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Voltage advice.

Even on stock settings I cannot seem to get my comp to remain stable while folding.

I've gone back to the basics. Everything is entirely stock, all auto settings and I'm going to redo everything manually step by step.

What should I set my voltages for the following (Rig in sig):

Q6600 CPU Core @ Auto is 1.275v

EVGA 750i CPU FSB @ Auto is 1.20v

Mushkin Redline Memory @ Auto is 1.9 (I've set it to 2.0)

nForce SPP @ Auto is 1.30v

nf200 @ Auto is 1.2v


I've looked at all stock voltages on these parts boxes and even those didn't seem to work so I'm hoping an experienced oc'er can help here.

Then I'll go from there and re oc the system.

I've done every test under the sun and have no hardware failures it's just these auto settings f'ing me up i'm sure.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 07:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 15,407

My System Specs

Default

Have you run a long prime on it at stock?

If it won't run stable at stock speeds, my first thought would memory timings... best would be to ask Greg about timings for your motherboard + that memory.

Aside from that... I'd bump both the cpu and NB volts up one notch and see if that makes a difference.

Do you have a temp sensor on your NB? Is it possible that it's got a crappy application of TIM and is over heating during extended stress?
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Corsair 380T / Corsair H100i GTX AIO/ Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 07:43 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I've got the timings at stock, and that's the thing - it runs stable on prime for even up to 48 hours, I've done 24 hours on OCCT as well.

I don't think I have a temp sensor on my NB but it's possible it could overheat, my case is well ventilated though. Hmm
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 11:49 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,265
Default

I've heard the q6600's need a little voltage boost over stock to be stable when torture tested. Also I'm told that folding the the most stringent stability test. Problem with the so called dedicated stability tests is that it may take hours/days to hit a sequence that causes a failure. OCCT is kinda useless atleast in my experience, I've run OC's for hours and hours but prime95 and orthos failed it in seconds. Maybe others get better use out of it then me.

Lastly, I think the 'auto' voltage for the core2 duos is inconsitent. My chips don't match what I google about the chips, oh and my q6600 auto voltage is 1.225V just to give you an example. My e3110 says its 1.112V or so which doesn't match what I've found. So maybe try bumping that cpu voltage and see if it helps. And finally I run my redlines at 2.1V, they won't run anywhere near stock speeds without that.

Hope that might help.
__________________
i7 4790K @ 4.8GHz w/EK Supremacy Evo
MSI z97 Gaming 5
2x 8GB Gskill Sniper 2133 @ 2400MHz
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Still rockin' the Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes