Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 08:56 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

8400s to reach 4gh can very easily require 1.4v of juice to get them there.

Biostar is a bit different with the voltage settings when it comes down to it and I find the easiest way to test the voltages is make a usb boot disk so that when its inserted and you reboot your computer you can see the voltages as you drop to a dos prompt.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 09:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post


By saying things like this people are going to less likely want to help you.

Its saturday.. people are busy and aren't sitting around their computers.

Would you like help or are you going to keep being like this?
Ok I'm sorry I would like help instead please.. I forgot I'm one of the few who are getting bored, lots other are enjoying..

Ok Curt.. Please help..

What is the stock voltage of an E8400 how much + do I add to reach 1.40v please.
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 09:20 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Stock is around 1.3 I think . I don't remember.

Just increase the voltage in the bios till you see it yellow then back it off a few.

If I recall its +0.020 .. which means take the 1.3 and add 0.20 to it which would give you 1.5v

But of course you don't want 1.5 :P
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 09:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Increased the voltages:

And one more screenie, I loaded memtest still errors, anything I'm doing wrong..




Please and Thanks
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 09:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

- FSB to Northbridge Latch needs to be set
- DDR2 Speeds needs to be set
- DDR2 Enhance needs to be turned off
- Are your timings for your memory setup properly?
- CPU Voltage is still to low
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 09:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
- FSB to Northbridge Latch needs to be set
- DDR2 Speeds needs to be set
- DDR2 Enhance needs to be turned off
- Are your timings for your memory setup properly?
- CPU Voltage is still to low
Ok I have PC8500, memory so I set the FSB to NB to 1333
DDR2 speeds, is that DRAM Frequency

Timings are still an auto
CPU voltage I increased it one more step. Memtest 5 minutes no errors..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 10:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miggs78 View Post
Ok I have PC8500, memory so I set the FSB to NB to 1333
DDR2 speeds, is that DRAM Frequency

Timings are still an auto
CPU voltage I increased it one more step. Memtest 5 minutes no errors..
Yes you must set your DRAM Frequency.. You'll have a list of speeds in mhz to you so select which ever you feel the board will post at.. I say choose the lowest.

Timings MUST be set.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 10:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Oh ok.. Well do I have set all of them, or just the usual 5-5-5-12.. Sorry I almost new to using different timings..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 10:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miggs78 View Post
Oh ok.. Well do I have set all of them, or just the usual 5-5-5-12.. Sorry I almost new to using different timings..
Then your timings are set.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 10:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

That's what I set, and 4ghz is reachable and stable so far.. Thanks Curt..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes