Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 12:19 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default Vdroop

Ok I get what Vdroop does... And it seems to make sense to leave it on... But since I'm running a O/C of 3.2 on my 9450, would it make sense to turn it off?
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 12:21 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,579
Default

nope leave it.

vdroop is good
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 12:35 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Leaving Vdroop off WHILE finding out your max OC/voltages, etc settings is what you want to do, but once that is achived, you can safely turn it back on(or rather turn off the settings in the bios that prevent it). Make sure to do some stablity tests thou to ensure its not drooping below what is a stable voltage for your CPU.

That being said I find no reason to leave vdroop on/alone and leave all the anti vdroop settings in my bios active 24/7 and usually pencil mod the mobo as well to prevent vdroop. I know what it does, and why it does it but I perfer going it the old school "I stay at one voltage" train of thought :P
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 12:36 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Leaving Vdroop off WHILE finding out your max OC/voltages, etc settings is what you want to do, but once that is achived, you can safely turn it back on. Make sure to do some stablity tests thou to ensure its not drooping below what is a stable voltage for your CPU.

That being said I find no reason to leave vdroop on/alone and leave all the anti vdroop settings in my bios active 24/7 and usually pencil mod the mobo as well to prevent vdroop. I know what it does, and why it does it but I perfer going it the old school "I stay at one voltage" train of thought :P
Yes but they have proven that allowing vdroop to be altered by a bios option is NOT good.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 01:31 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Yes but they have proven that allowing vdroop to be altered by a bios option is NOT good.
who has proven this? Kris Boughton? he has posted another of his theories, which history has shown us, means jack all. he has posted a number of theories, all of which turn out to be incredibly false and over hyped. don't just swallow what is put into your mouth, roll it around and taste it a bit before you let it into your body.

i am not saying the man doesn't do great work and have a lot of information, exactly opposite. i am just saying, a lot of his theories, and that is all they are; get taken as gospel because of the way he presents them. he is very convincing with all kinds of graphs and charts and the methods behind them are over most peoples heads...and help legitimize his claims AKA, "i don't even understand what he is talking about so it must be true".

like i said, he does bring up a lot of good questions but he also is just another person posting what they think is going on, not what is known to be going on. there is a big difference between the two
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 01:54 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Well the main reason I am asking is that the regular 780i mobo doesn't have vdroop settings, but I have the 780i FTW and it comes with Vdroop control.

My mobo did lock up the other day while I wasn't around, which I'm guessing was the sign of an unstable overclock, since nothing else seems to be wrong with it (it was just folding with rosetta while I was gone). So I upped the voltage a little bit on the vcore and it seems to be fine so far.

But... I was just thinking that if vdroop was off it might not have locked up.

What is the reason that the 780i doesn't have vdroop control while 780i FTW does?
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 06:53 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_di2 View Post
Well the main reason I am asking is that the regular 780i mobo doesn't have vdroop settings, but I have the 780i FTW and it comes with Vdroop control.

My mobo did lock up the other day while I wasn't around, which I'm guessing was the sign of an unstable overclock, since nothing else seems to be wrong with it (it was just folding with rosetta while I was gone). So I upped the voltage a little bit on the vcore and it seems to be fine so far.

But... I was just thinking that if vdroop was off it might not have locked up.

What is the reason that the 780i doesn't have vdroop control while 780i FTW does?
Same reason Intel chipsets don't have it either.

Its not needed.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 07:58 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

My p5k-premium does. It is called "CPU PLL voltage damper". And it rocks. I spent a year with it on auto, not knowing what it does. Was running 3.6ghz at 1.525 volts. Did 1.5 volts at idle and dropped to 1.46 under load. I set it to enabled and now I am at 3890mhz with only 1.415 vcore. Dead stable and does not drop a hair under load. whatever it does, me like.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 10:50 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
My p5k-premium does. It is called "CPU PLL voltage damper". And it rocks. I spent a year with it on auto, not knowing what it does. Was running 3.6ghz at 1.525 volts. Did 1.5 volts at idle and dropped to 1.46 under load. I set it to enabled and now I am at 3890mhz with only 1.415 vcore. Dead stable and does not drop a hair under load. whatever it does, me like.
Same here on P5E Deluxe X48 with the RF0407 Rampage Formula BIOS flash - it's called LoadLine Calibration. With the original BIOS, it would not work at all, almost as if it wasn't enabled in the BIOS coding: Vdroop was ~ 0.07V. With the BIOS flash, Vdroop is non-existant (0.00V) with LoadLine Calibration enabled.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 10:51 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I think Kris' point was dont do vdroop mods as it is there for a reason.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes