Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 03:18 PM
FrankyG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Shediac,NB
Posts: 158
Default Real Temp or Core Temp ??

Witch is better/accurate to monitor the temps on my CPU ? I have Core Temp 0.99 & Real Temp 2.70 and they give me different temps...
__________________
AMD FX9590
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
16 GB DDR3
2x MSI GTX780 Lightning
1200W Antec PSU
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 03:27 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

From what I've seen on other forums, Real Temp is best for monitoring 45nm CPUs, while Core Temp is best for monitoring 65nm CPUs.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 03:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Default

That was before now they both have the same tjmax so you will get the same reading from both . for me core temp wins no extra crap when installing it
__________________
E8400 E0 4275 (66 hours orthos stable) @ 1.38v 50deg load /Xfx 780i / 4 GIGz Balistix 6400 / Corsair 620hx / 8800gt @ 740/1800/1000 / Water Cooling
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 03:50 PM
FrankyG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Shediac,NB
Posts: 158
Default

I have a 45nm Cpu, Tj max is set to 95 on both programs and Real Temp give me a reading about 10c cooler then Core Temp
__________________
AMD FX9590
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
16 GB DDR3
2x MSI GTX780 Lightning
1200W Antec PSU

Last edited by FrankyG; September 28, 2008 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 04:06 PM
FrankyG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Shediac,NB
Posts: 158
Default

Ok got the two programs to read the same temp TJ max was not set to the correct value
__________________
AMD FX9590
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
16 GB DDR3
2x MSI GTX780 Lightning
1200W Antec PSU
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 04:09 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

You'll likely be fine with either. The latest revision of Coretemp (0.99.3) uses correct TjMax values for the Intel 45nm chips, as taken from some recently found Intel white papers, I'm not sure if Realtemp has issued a corresponding update yet. Realtemp biggest advantage is that it allows you to calibrate your idle temp accuracy, assuming you care about that in the first place.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 04:10 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I found I preferred Realtemp but either will do the job.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 04:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,577

My System Specs

Default

One thing I prefer about coretemp over realtemp is the inclusion of cpu load.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 05:39 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

And Coretemp displays on your G-15 keyboard lcd too. Temps and load %.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 10:16 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

I too use Tj max of 95 as im pretty sure my sensors are stuck i use Real temp though.

Because even when i downclock to 1.45ghz at 0.992 it still showed me 30 and 34 degrees on the cores. now i got them at 95 showing 28- 32
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes