Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 01:38 PM
electronique's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Thumbs down OC'ing Happiness: AsRock p45r2000 Bios

Hi,



As you can see this is my first post and yes, I'm here for your support and I appreciate all of your efforts, answers.
Unfortunately my English is not so well-shaped I'm trying my best for this mad passion... a computerized one

I built my new rig last month and cfg is this:
C2D E7200 / AsRock P452000R / 2 x 2GB A-Data eXtreme 4-4-4-12 @ 1.96V / 250 GB WD AAKS / nVidia 9600GSO / TT Case and TT TR2 470W PSU. [also 2 x 120mm fans + a fan controller]
*motherboard link: ASRock Motherboard - Product - P45R2000 - Overview
Now I am asking myself why did I choose this board... besides the jap. capacitors and the good reviews.

1.My problem here is with the OVERCLOCKING. The only OC I've made was on AMD old sockets (A, 754, 939) and this is my first ( ) with Intel - C2D e7200.
First, I wanted a small amount of OC and I knew I had to rise up the FSB from 266 to 333. The basic overclock. (9.5 multiplier -> which I couldn't change and I really don't want to think it is locked)
The CPU voltage was/is the 1.250 (VCOREB) and VCOREA (the one showed by CPUZ) is 1.088.

2.I saved those minimal changes in BIOS and then it restarted. Of course, the PC powered on and then my display went stand-by while the pc-case-speaker started to beep.
I knew the only way to have my PC back was to reset the CMOS - Waited a bit... reset... then pushed the power button and all went back to normal.

(on the software overclocking with AsRock OC Tunner it is the same - only this time a blue screen error appears)

-------- so: What am I doing wrong? I'm in despair.... wasted money.... I saw a lot of people overclocking their rigs (basic oc) just by increasing the CPU's FSB. I'm starting to think that I have to change some ram memory settings... such a waste
[also there is a jumper on the mobo that changes the desired cpu FSB from 1066 to 1333 - they say it is good for better OC - even if u have a 1066mhz Core2Duo. I don't get it . What kind of overclock if there's no regular boost? ]


I attached some print-screens: (they`re in order)
Attached Images
       
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 02:32 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

You may want to try upping the vcore to 1.3v
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 02:36 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Try switching jumper to 1333 and upping vcore a bit. Then it will auto use 333fsb.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 03:01 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

Change the jumpers like Eldonko says. When you're boosting your FSB to 333, your DDR2 is trying to run at 1000 mhz(400/266x333). No go. That's one of the things I dislike about my board, having to change jumpers instead of BIOS options.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 03:04 PM
electronique's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Ok. I'll try this asap. I know that I shouldn't be worry about vcore - E7200 goes (maximum) below 1.4v, no? There's not so much of a shorten lifespan, if we speak about high voltage... Now I hope I didn't make the wrong decision sticking with this mobo, instead of this MSI
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 03:11 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

It's kind of mislabeled in the manual. The jumper table says if you're running a 1333 FSB CPU and DDR2-800 use xxx jumper config. It's making you think you're changing the FSB, but what you're actually changing is the memory multiplier. If there's a 1066 FSB, DDR2-1066 option, set it for that, then your mem will be at a 1:1 multi and should be good for as fast as your E7200 will go.

I've never heard of a Wolfdale cooking at less than 1.5V, I use 1.45V max 24/7 for the 45nm chips and have had no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 03:38 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Keep in mind jumper configs are different for x48 and p45. On the P45 mem dividers are available for DDR2 so the jumper is basically for changing fsb. On x48 the jumper is mainly for divider.



__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 04:01 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

I stand (sit, actually) corrected. Still, it would be a lot easier to pick ratios in the BIOS.

Edit: Hang on a sec, Eldonko. They're the same settings, just relabeled. Aren't they? If your FSB is set to Auto, it will pick it off the CPU, regardless of the jumpers. I still say it's a mem divider setting. So there!

Edit 2: No, they're not identical. But I really like my reasoning still. And I'm still pretty happy with my board, thanks!

Last edited by SugarJ; September 16, 2008 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 12:16 AM
electronique's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

First of all, thank you guys for helping me out here - I really appreciate...

Second... Well, I did it. First i set the voltage to 1.31, then switched the jumpers for FSB 1333.
3.18 Ghz Speed. When entering windows, it restarted - then I set again the cpu voltage to 1.37 and something strange occured when I saw the RAM set by default at 533mhz with the same voltage (2.02) at latencies (4.4.4.12) - I wanted to change the frequency to at least 667mhz but I couldn't fiind any option, because it was locked. For a better compatibility a switched to 5.5.5.18 latencies.
Do u know how cand I improve/change ram performance? (without system crashes)


After all is clear, I will run Orthos/Prime95/MemTest...
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:18 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

There should be a mem divider there, no? DRAM Freq.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes