Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 09:27 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Left it on Auto.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 09:29 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

You have to change it if you dont want to run 1:1.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 11:58 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

You should also enable the PCI memory remap, otherwise you lose the amount of memory that's in your GPU to windows. The remap enables it to be at a higher address, not a shared memory space.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 01:13 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Depends on the OS for mem remap. With 4GB, 32-bit it should be off, 64-bit on.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 01:50 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

I've been running 64bit for so long I kind of forget that other people don't.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 02:05 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Lol same, but I dual boot to 32 bit xp and have to change the stupid remap everytime or I only get 2GB.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 03:33 PM
electronique's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry for my stupidity.... I can`t get into the memory thing...

I started the overclock with this:
1333 mobo FSB.
standard 266 CPU FSB / Standard Voltage / Standard Multiplier (9.5)
4GB DDr2 @ 4.4.4.12 / 5.5.5.18 @ 2V
-------
nothing more or less / saved these settings and restarted. (the restart was to prepare in major oc settings)
-------
The surprise? I didn't start the OC... Ram Memory again... I couldn't change it's frequency... So strange, never happened when I was OC on AMD...

Is there anything I did wrong? So embarrassing... I know...:help:
Attached Images
     
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 04:10 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Your memory is now set on a 1:1 ratio with the FSB (cpu frequency on your bios), thus the 266Mhz or DDR2-533. As you increase your FSB, your memory will increase at the same rate.

This is what I meant by the jumpers being the memory divider ratio. I predict that chip will max out somewhere around 350 mhz - 9x350= 3.15 Ghz. At which time your memory will be running at DDR2-700. If you want to change the ratio to try to run your memory faster, try setting the jumpers to the next lower CPU FSB setting.

What you were experiencing at first was that your memory was trying to run at way too fast speeds. Changing the jumpers allows you to increase your FSB without overpowering your memory.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 04:18 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Exactly ^^. Also the available options under dram freq will change as you change the FSB jumper.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 04:38 PM
electronique's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Does it make any sense if I tell you ... no matter how high I increase the fsb (now is 350 with 9 multi / 3.16Ghz) the ram freq stays the same: 533/266mhz
(in contrast cpu-z now: dram freq = 350 / fsb:dram ratio 1:1) I'm so gone right now... If I move the jumper to 1600fsb (on the mobo) any changes are to appear?


LE: on the AsRock board page - latest bios update that modifies dram frequency

Last edited by electronique; September 17, 2008 at 04:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes