Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 12:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default The "Evil Empire" keeps surprising me

As much as I like to complain about Mr. Gates and his evil empire I have to admit I'm impressed that issues regarding re-activation of OEM versions of XP haven't bitten me over the years......

How about you? How many times and what kind of hardware changes have you gone through on the same OEM copy of XP?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 12:57 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Yep... another successful re-activation.

Just going through the initial install of XP on my new C2D gear and I got the "you've activated this copy too many times or tried to install it on another computer" message when I tried to activate.

Figured I was finally toast and was going to have to shell out another $120 but wouldn't you know it.... They reactivated it over the phone. (me very very happy with Microsoft at the moment.... :) ).

This makes 3 different sockets, 4 different procs, 5 different chipsets & this last one was a switch from AMD to Intel!

It may be a PITA to have to call for re-activation, but after getting this last one done I'm not going to complain about that aspect of XP ever again.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 09:52 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

I have had to phone in my reactivation 6 times now. I don't remember how many I did before I had to start calling them everytime.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 10:10 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

I admit, I use an activation crack on my copy of Win XP. It's completely legal... I don't feel like wasting time on the phone for anything. Cracking it just takes care of the same thing a phone call would, except it happens in less than a minute.

__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 10:17 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

I have a corp copy of XP Pro so i've never had to call in.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 10:55 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathspawner View Post
I admit, I use an activation crack on my copy of Win XP. It's completely legal... I don't feel like wasting time on the phone for anything. Cracking it just takes care of the same thing a phone call would, except it happens in less than a minute.

Does it still allow you to do all the windows updates ? .
I hate repeating a long series of numbers over the phone to a damn computer every time I change a piece of hardware. :(
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2007, 04:06 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

I don't play with that crap at all.

MS is too active on the XP front with regards to non-valid #s.

That's why I bought 3 copys of XP over the last year and a half.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2007, 05:27 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,503

My System Specs

Default

I have activated my legal copies of XP Home hundreds of times, easily. I was even a bad boy and had one key activated on 2 of my PC's at one time. I now have that copy, XP Home OEM, on my HTPC and just called for I'd say atleast the 50th time to activate it. They don't care as long as it is only on one PC.

I have XP PRO Corp on my gamer. Without going into details, you don't have to activate XP PRO Corp and it is very easy to "fix" it so that you get it validated. I get full updates and such. You'd be very surprised just how easy it is to do it the "gray" way. All the info needed is found on Google to this very day. I believe anyone with XP PRO can use these "fixxes".
__________________
MY HEATWARE

Last edited by b1lk1; April 19, 2007 at 05:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2007, 10:27 AM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
Does it still allow you to do all the windows updates ? .
I hate repeating a long series of numbers over the phone to a damn computer every time I change a piece of hardware. :(
Yes of course. All it does is patch Windows so you are activated. The thing is... if you activate Windows once, Microsoft knows it's activated, it's tied to your serial key. So if you reformat and patch the activation, you never reformatted as far as MS is concerned.

I can upload it if you want, but I am not sure if that is frowned upon around here. It's not an illegal tool, because even if you use it on a illegal version of Windows, you are unable to use Windows Update.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2007, 12:18 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Yes, I also own 3 xp licences, not including the one I bought my mother.
While the activation is an annoyance, I am sure it is unlimited in the amount of times you can reactivate it. Still there must be a better way.
MS is in a very tight spot as to how far they go with protection. Thier os is not unbreakable. China had very low numbers for 'genuine' vista sales, 244 for Jan19- Feb2.
[H]ard|OCP - www.hardocp.com=

-and they also have rising competition from very good free Linux distros.

Honestly? , If there were no protection on XP at all, I probably would have paid for only one.

Quote "Locks are just to keep honest people out"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reviewer Tryouts" Sandisk Cruzer Micro Titanium 4gb Masasuka Member Reviews 16 January 27, 2008 04:27 PM
Comment thread for the "Asrock 4CoreDual-VSTA" review sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 16 December 18, 2007 08:04 PM
"Reviewer Tryouts:" Logitech Cordless Desktop LX710 Review Scratch Member Reviews 9 November 22, 2007 09:17 PM
Circuit Shitty fires 3400 "overpaid" employees Babrbarossa Off Topic 0 March 29, 2007 07:41 AM
TweakTown reviews GeCube X1950 Pro Champion Edition with "TEC" cooling Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 December 18, 2006 10:44 PM