Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 02:58 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default AVG 8.0 Update Problem

Today's latest update is giving me an error saying there's a .bin file missing? Anyone else having this same thing going on? I was just wondering before I try re-installing AVG.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 03:18 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

yeppers. same thing here, did a total uninstall and DL'ed the lastest and it is still there. Looks like they sent out a bad update. The service is running so ima wait until they post a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 03:21 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

a google search got me nothing an hour ago, now there are tons of results.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 03:28 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

I got the problem too.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 03:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,639

My System Specs

Default

Same here. Just wait.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 05:15 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I was having this issue at work today on a computer we were setting up for a customer. After an uninstall and reinstall w/ the same issue, we called him up and recommended Avast in its place (he doesn't believe in paying for anti-viruses :shrug: ). Worked fine.

I just assumed it was the usual AVG glitches w/ certain configs, but I guess it's more widespread.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 05:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2
Default

I've had it happen before, usually a corrupt file on their update server. Wait it out and it usually sorts itself out.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2008, 07:33 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,639

My System Specs

Default

Problem solved this morning with the latest update.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:26 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

It started again this morning.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

cant connect to update server,is todays error for me..
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes