Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 12:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default Ubuntu 8.04

Just a quick question, I was reading about the thread on the New Ubuntu ver 8.04..

Says it doesn't install Grub and uses the windows boot menu. Back then when I installed Ubuntu it installed Grub, I was so close to screwing my RAID.. I was lucky to repair windows and get it back..

Does it detect RAID, or still the same individual SATA drives.. If it does, I might take a shot at installing it, if it doesn't then I won't bother even burning it to the DVD..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 02:26 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Raid should be fine. To get it to install form windows and not install grub, use Wubi. Its a program that will install it to a virtual disc, and should be fine with your raid with no chance of killing your windows.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 03:17 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

Yup Cheator has is right, run WUBI from the install disc, it does not make a new partitiion but reserves space on your current NTFS partition, similar to the way virtual machines do. Can be uninstalled from within Windows. I was running Xubuntu dual-boot with Vista 64 for a couple of months this way before I gave up on the F@H client.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 04:06 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

8.04 installed grub for me. But if you install Windows after Ubuntu then it will overwrite it with the Windows menu.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes