Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 05:29 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default can't put my windows up to date

i have reinstall windows on my godmother computer and so some weird reason the lastest update dont want to install.

i have install windows xp pro sp2 like i usualy do, then i installed sp3 (cd version) i did windows update, and selected all update ... then it have ask me to reboot.

i have install office and then i activated microsoft update and select all update. but the lastest 17 update dont want to install via manual windows update or via automatic windows update

anything i can do about this??
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 05:46 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default

Have you tried going through the microsoft update page where they scan your system and work out what you need?
Microsoft Update
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 06:30 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Is the time set correctly on the computer? :)
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 03:50 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

I actually just had this same (at least sounds the same) issue. I was rebuilding a HP machine for a friend and of course did all of the updates. But what I did was let it install SP3 before I installed all of the other updates that it showed me. Once I had SP3 installed the windows update site would still show about 13 (can't remember exact number) updates. But whenever I tried to get them it just resulted in them failing when they tried to install.

I got frustrated and just wiped and started fresh again. This time I did all of the updates that came up and did not install SP3 until that was the only choice left on the windows update site. Now after that was installed a few more updates came and I had no issue installing them.

So you may want to try again and just not install SP3 until you have done all of the other updates.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 05:15 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Put these into a batch file:

(.bat, not .bat.txt :P)

REGSVR32 MSXML3.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL
REGSVR32 QMGR.DLL
REGSVR32 QMGRPRXY.DLL
REGSVR32 JSCRIPT.DLL


Run then reboot; updates should be installable/available without errors (assuming time is correct; OS isn't corrupted).
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 06:53 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix

Choose, the Windows Update and Windows Installer option. It looks like you got some updates corrupted, or your Windows Installer is corrupted.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 01:30 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chos3n View Post
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix

Choose, the Windows Update and Windows Installer option. It looks like you got some updates corrupted, or your Windows Installer is corrupted.

i found that couple minute after i post the trouble here, and it have seem to work, but its dman long to do the update,

when i start it, the cpu is used to 100% and it take about 15min to scan the system, (p4 2.8HT + 512mb ram)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes