Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 08:54 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default Still have a Vista problem

I really like vista and DX10 and all but for some reason On 32bit or 64 bit when ever I try and download ANYTHING I can't install it. Get some stupid error like program has stop working or driver signature. So even turning driver signature off on boot I still get the driver signature crap even for stuff that don't install drivers like Fire Fox. I am really confused as Vista works on my friends machine really well.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 09:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
I really like vista and DX10 and all but for some reason On 32bit or 64 bit when ever I try and download ANYTHING I can't install it. Get some stupid error like program has stop working or driver signature. So even turning driver signature off on boot I still get the driver signature crap even for stuff that don't install drivers like Fire Fox. I am really confused as Vista works on my friends machine really well.
You can't disable Driver Signature ;) That was fixed in SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 09:07 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

even before SP1
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 09:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
even before SP1
Your learning the one thing about Vista that a lot of people already know.. Vista either works or it doesn't. Some machines it works fine and others its goofy.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 04:39 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 479
Default

Can you be more specific about the error message you're getting? Maybe a screenshot?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 06:51 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Your learning the one thing about Vista that a lot of people already know.. Vista either works or it doesn't. Some machines it works fine and others its goofy.
I have been having this problem with both my old mobo and my new mobo in my sig.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 01:15 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Something is wrong.

I don't really understand what you are saying to be honest, as driver signature is only going to affect things when an actual driver is being loaded, & installing or downloading programs doesn't equate to that at all.

You can try disabling UAC (User Account Control) by clicking your user icon in the start menu & then unchecking "Enable User Account Control", but again, that doesn't sound like your issue.

On my own systems as well as thousands of customers', i haven't run across what you are describing.

A screenshot of this would be helpful indeed.
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 02:49 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

Well you don't really need a screen shot cause all it says is program stop working when ever I try to install anything I download. I can install things off cd/dvd/usb flash drives. UAC on or off doesn't change this issue.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 10:00 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Have you tested your RAM & HDD to ensure they are not failing?

This doesn't make sense to me, sorry...

If all the hardware tests stable, i'd say you should reinstall.

Something is definitely very wrong.
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 08:31 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I'll say this again. ALWAYS tell vista to format the partition your are installing it onto. I had no end of grief when I put it on a partition I had created and formatted in XP.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes