Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 09:08 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Microsoft did fix the Windows Update within Vista; the search time is that much shorter, the installation is definitely faster. Though you still have to reboot, depending which update gets installed.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 12:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default

I never thought I'd go with Vista but with my recent build, I jumped into Ultimate version and I do not regret it one bit. Granted my system is a decent powered unit but I don't find anything slow or painful. SP1 fixed a lot and they (Microsoft) has been leaking out updates here and there to fix other issues.

The only thing I'm a little annoyed with was the lack of a DreamScene package for the extras. Sure, they gave us DreamScene software but only one background? What happened to the beautiful Vista Orb?
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 02:40 PM
Digitaldemon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 2 miles south of heaven.. east of eden
Posts: 308
Default

i have ultimate trash 64 bit.. the thing is a shiny nice looking edsel...

I have had nothing but headaches with...

bend has covered a small portion of headaches...

from drm.. all the way to relicensing the damned thing after i had a hd fail. and needed a fresh drive..

I am still working with vista... my 1st impression was wtf is this crap...

I will eventually get it to work right.. thank god for the hacked sb drivers for x-fi...
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 07:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
You asked for it.

- I recently removed one of my HD3870's, I boot into Vista, generic VGA no driver installed, I re-install the drivers, I have to reactivate Vista because my 14 days have expired!!! WTH I got this months ago
- Audio playback - awful, Xfi, so expected, at least the drivers install now
- Enable CF, Vista requires a reboot to work properly
- constant "Your system has recovered from a serious error" message on bootup, but Vista had been exited normally
- Can't read a Dynamic drive created in XP
- Got a new mobo. XP booted right up, Vista, went into a BSOD loop, couldn't even repair the install, had to do a completely new one.
- Install new Cat drivers with CF enabled, all ACTIVE displays get disabled, which forces a hard reboot to restore them
- search indexer thingy, you remove all items, and it still thrashes the HD for 5min after bootup
- UAC This is completely screwed up. I've wound up in ENDLESS loops trying to install Flash with this enabled.
- DVD playback
- WMP11
So we have ATi driver issues.
Creative driver issues.

New mobo?

Since when you do not reload the OS when getting a new mobo?
If it's the exact same mobo, then that's a bit odd, maybe.
Could be something as simple as bios for the replacement one (again, i'm assuming identical new mobo) being set to AHCI & your previous one being IDE, etc.

LOL disable UAC if you really don't like it.
Keep in mind the same sorta administrative prompts are in OS X & Linux...

What is wrong with DVD playback & WMP11?
And why use WMP11 anyway?
That's like using Quicktime & complaining it's a POS...of course it is, it's the crappy bundled media player.
Get MPC & VLC or your other preferred superior media player & be happy.

Seriously, nearly all your "reasons" aren't even Vista issues.
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 07:09 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitaldemon View Post
i have ultimate trash 64 bit.. the thing is a shiny nice looking edsel...

I have had nothing but headaches with...

bend has covered a small portion of headaches...

from drm.. all the way to relicensing the damned thing after i had a hd fail. and needed a fresh drive..

I am still working with vista... my 1st impression was wtf is this crap...

I will eventually get it to work right.. thank god for the hacked sb drivers for x-fi...
What DRM?! How exactly is DRM affecting you?

I haven't encountered a single DRM issue with XP or Vista in all the years i've been using the OSes.

As for activating, it seems to me you guys don't work with OSes much.

XP often asks to be re-activated when hardware gets switched around too much.

It's nothing new guys.
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 07:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
What DRM?! How exactly is DRM affecting you?

I haven't encountered a single DRM issue with XP or Vista in all the years i've been using the OSes.

As for activating, it seems to me you guys don't work with OSes much.

XP often asks to be re-activated when hardware gets switched around too much.

It's nothing new guys.
DRM doesn't exist in XP.
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 11:38 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
That's like using Quicktime & complaining it's a POS...of course it is, it's the crappy bundled media player.
Get MPC & VLC or your other preferred superior media player & be happy.
QuickTime is only total crap in windows(same with iTunes). The OS X version is actually not as bad and with Perian is quite useful. Granted, I am talking about the Pro version of QT, but really, as far as I have seen on OS X VLC can't export to different formats so QT easily gets on my good side for quick file type conversions.
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 03:51 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
DRM doesn't exist in XP.
The "DRM" in Vista is much maligned, for no particular reason.

The "DRM" people are talking about is the capability to support certain types of DRM protected media.

There is nothing regarding DRM that XP can do that Vista can't. However, it's possible that DRM protected media would be released that does not play on XP.
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 04:12 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
New mobo?

Since when you do not reload the OS when getting a new mobo?
If it's the exact same mobo, then that's a bit odd, maybe.
Could be something as simple as bios for the replacement one (again, i'm assuming identical new mobo) being set to AHCI & your previous one being IDE, etc.
If I'm going from an Nvidia board to an Nvidia board or Intel to Intel, I don't bother re-installing if I don't have to, and with XP you usually don't have to.


Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
LOL disable UAC if you really don't like it.
Keep in mind the same sorta administrative prompts are in OS X & Linux...
Oh yeah, that gets done when I remember where to find the thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
What is wrong with DVD playback & WMP11?
And why use WMP11 anyway?
That's like using Quicktime & complaining it's a POS...of course it is, it's the crappy bundled media player.
Get MPC & VLC or your other preferred superior media player & be happy.

Seriously, nearly all your "reasons" aren't even Vista issues.
I was getting seriously blocky video playback, which appears to be a Cat 8.6 issue. I tried WMP11 when it first came out and IIRC they removed key functionality that was present in 10, and made it so the Quicksilver skin from WMP9 wouldn't work anymore, which is the only decent one they have. Trivial I know.

It's not like I haven't given Vista a chance, I've been using it in one form or another since the betas, but I'll be sticking with XP Pro as my primary OS for a while yet I think.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 04:24 AM
Digitaldemon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 2 miles south of heaven.. east of eden
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
What DRM?! How exactly is DRM affecting you?

As for activating, it seems to me you guys don't work with OSes much.

XP often asks to be re-activated when hardware gets switched around too much.

It's nothing new guys.


Don't? your funny I have been working with every window OS since it's inception, I have the worked with dos all the way to this hell hole... drm, drivers, hardware.. do you comprehend anything about software or the mechanics of a machine , or you just one these store buyers that thinks because you can point and click its fine.

I also worked with cobalt, cobra, mac's, binary.. 26 years of learning has giving me the right to say wtf.... this to me is the millennium edition part 2 the uglier twin.

I could sit here half the night and try to get you understand the issues with vista, I been working with it since beta as well, and have vista home and ultimate 64 bit, hell i have 2 other machines built for that reason.. wish I knew what thread I posted a pic of the 3.. 4 machines I am using.
__________________



Last edited by Digitaldemon; July 31, 2008 at 04:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes