Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 09:05 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,577

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I'm going to take it sswilson isn't much of a power user?
Not on this rig. It's been built as a general use computer similar to the inexpensive big box HP/Compaq/Acer ones which are what the great majority of users need.

If I had any thoughts of it being a performance computer I'd fill the two memory slots with 2G sticks for at least 3.5g usable for Vista.

So far the most insidious complaint I have is the loss of my "up one level" button on my file folders, but that's probably just a matter of changing my preferences.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 09:07 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

I found that Vista is fairly easy to use and actually....I never had any major issues with it. Not even driver wise....as for AV? I used AVG Free and never had issues! And doesn't it look pretty?
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 09:10 AM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I had a disaster with my first install of Vista 64, here's why. In a dual boot environment always get vista to format the partition it is installing on. I used acronis dosk director in XP to create and format a partition for vista. So when I installed Vista on that partition and did not reformat it made Vista drive F: and it stayed that way even in vista. All kinds of crashes and driver issues. Also, it will leave the 'system volume information' folder from xp on there and cause a bunch more grief, including a checkdisk on every boot.

I got fed up and did a re-install with format and have not had a problem since.
yeah i did that first lol made a separate partition of 100gb then installed and it was fast as hell but the service pack 1 killed it, the drivers were disappering right and left, maybe i was comprmised witha security hole idk i had uac on, i learned to live with it by turning off the parts that anoyed me.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 09:43 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

I use AVG 8.0 Free on my Vista rigs, with no reported issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Not on this rig. It's been built as a general use computer similar to the inexpensive big box HP/Compaq/Acer ones which are what the great majority of users need.

If I had any thoughts of it being a performance computer I'd fill the two memory slots with 2G sticks for at least 3.5g usable for Vista.

So far the most insidious complaint I have is the loss of my "up one level" button on my file folders, but that's probably just a matter of changing my preferences.
It's there Steve, just different. Check this out, and try to click on the arrow.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 09:46 AM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I use AVG 8.0 Free on my Vista rigs, with no reported issues.


It's there Steve, just different. Check this out, and try to click on the arrow.

Here's another trick. Hold alt and use the arrow keys.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 10:18 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

So it looks like the 64 bit vista will be ok on my rig.
I have a 120 gig sata drive i am going to add to my rig once i get it here ! That being said can i add xp on that drive and have a duel boot machine?

750 gig c: drive 64 bit vista os
120 gig d: drive i guess xp os
is it possiable to make this duel boot seeing how vista 64 bit is already installed on the main drive?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 10:31 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mibs View Post
Here's another trick. Hold alt and use the arrow keys.
And those are reasons I don't like Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 10:42 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfBane View Post
a duel boot machine?
I had a duel boot machine where xp and vista fought each other, not good. What you want is a dual boot machine.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 12:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

For all you VISTA users, I highly recommend this freeware tool - Copy the contests of your install disc to a folder on your HDD and isntall VLITE, the latest version - You can use VLITE to customize your install, strip down the fat and uneeded bloat, integrate drivers, SPs, etc and build a new ISO. You would be very surprised, I managed to strip down to a CD-ROM sized install - Now my VISTA runs much faster and better and takes much less memory at boot - so I can use the full resources on games. Once installed you can use tools like VistaManager, VistaSmoker and TweakVI to further trim the fat - you can eventually make it just as fast if not better than XP. I get a 5.9 score btw, :D
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 01:59 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I had a duel boot machine where xp and vista fought each other, not good. What you want is a dual boot machine.

good eye , Would probbly help if i could spell at all ! lol let alone type!!!!!!!!
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes