Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 10:19 PM
bthacker's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Glendon, Alta
Posts: 11
Default 32 vs 64 bit

which do you guys prefer. im planning on upgrading to vista and i was wondering which to go with. the 32 bit or 64 bit OS. i have 4gigs of Mushkin Redlines in my computer. and i plan to upgrade to a 4870 with in a month. so im looking for real suggestions from people who used both and have an opinion on which is better.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 10:27 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Vista 64 is solid and driver support is there (its about equal to 32bit suprisingly).
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 10:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bthacker View Post
which do you guys prefer. im planning on upgrading to vista and i was wondering which to go with. the 32 bit or 64 bit OS. i have 4gigs of Mushkin Redlines in my computer. and i plan to upgrade to a 4870 with in a month. so im looking for real suggestions from people who used both and have an opinion on which is better.
At this point 64bit has absolutely NO advantage for 90% of the desktop users out there who do nothing more than game.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 12:57 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

It doesn't have any real disadvantages, either and it allows you room in the future as far as memory upgrades goes ...

Plus, if you're running multiple GPUs or have 1 GB GPUs, available memory in 32-bit is going to be well under 3 GB when you have 4 GB installed ...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 01:01 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
It doesn't have any real disadvantages, either and it allows you room in the future as far as memory upgrades goes ...

Plus, if you're running multiple GPUs or have 1 GB GPUs, available memory in 32-bit is going to be well under 3 GB when you have 4 GB installed ...
Even 64bit + 4gb != 4gb ;)

And 32bit software is STILL only able to address upto 2gb still.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 11:41 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

In regards to Vista there is no reason to get the 32 bit edition. The 64 bit will be better for future programs, and if you do any video editing, graphics design, the 64 bit is much better. Also why not use all (most at least) of the ram that you have, 64 bit will allow you to do this. Most people are saying that you wont use more then 2 gigs of ram anyways... but I'm sure you can manage to use all 4.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 11:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_di2 View Post
In regards to Vista there is no reason to get the 32 bit edition. The 64 bit will be better for future programs, and if you do any video editing, graphics design, the 64 bit is much better. Also why not use all (most at least) of the ram that you have, 64 bit will allow you to do this. Most people are saying that you wont use more then 2 gigs of ram anyways... but I'm sure you can manage to use all 4.
Only the OS or 64bit programs can utilize the 64bit OS.

If the program is 32bit it can ONLY use 2gb.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 12:26 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
64-bit programming for Game Developers
<SNIP>
32-bit applications on 64-bit platforms can address up to 2 GB, or up to 4 GB with the /LARGEADDRESSAWARE:YES linker flag.
linked
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 02:08 PM
bthacker's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Glendon, Alta
Posts: 11
Default

so if i got Vista home premium 64bit i should be good?, im still planning on running XP, im just going to install vista on my spare Hard drive. im just looking for a faster OS, thanks foe the help
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 02:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
linked
If you wish to make your system unstable feel free.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes