Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 03:23 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
If you wish to make your system unstable feel free.
That has nothing to do for the end user, it's simply an explanation of how memory addressing works.

A number of newer games have, and benefit from the largeaddressaware flag. (Stalker, The Witcher, Supreme Commander)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 03:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North York, ON
Posts: 98

My System Specs

Default

I have used both 32 and 64 bit - there are no vista 64 bit drivers for my dvico fusion lite - so consider your hardware requirements
__________________
Desktop: Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570K @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 16GBXL 9-9-9-24 | Patriot PYRO SE 240GB SSD | Gigabyte 650ti Boost | Seasonic X-460FL 80PLUS Gold Modular Fanless Power Supply

http://feedback.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI...onthelam7&iid=
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=44147
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 04:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars View Post
That has nothing to do for the end user, it's simply an explanation of how memory addressing works.

A number of newer games have, and benefit from the largeaddressaware flag. (Stalker, The Witcher, Supreme Commander)
Yes and all that flag does is allow the game to bypass the 2gb address space area so it can allocate more memory for the game.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2008, 08:52 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Only the OS or 64bit programs can utilize the 64bit OS.

If the program is 32bit it can ONLY use 2gb.
True, but the OS being able to use more Ram means that you can run more progams at the same time. Each 32 bit program being able to use only a maximum of 2 gigs...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes