Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 07:16 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default First time vista 64 Install

Hi,

I went overboard ona buying frenzy and bought a second v-raptor. I know, I am crazy, but hey that is life.

While on this buying frenzy, I also bought vista 64 to install it on a raid 0 of v-raptor. I need help/suggestions....

I am currently using window xp 32bits on one v-raptor. I was thinking on backing that content up on a 500 gig drive I have and keep it there. So If I ever have a problem with may raid-0 vista 64 I can boot back with the other drive. Would this work ?

For the raid-0, I have read that with vista I dont need the diskette reader for the raid drivers since wista will recognize my raid array. So what I was thinking is :

- format the 2 v-raptor in Xp.
- Re-boot and setup my raid array in the bios
- Re-boot and set the array as primary boot drive, and dvd reader as second
boot. Vista should install on my array and I should be all right.


If something does not work with that, please tell me.

Also, will I have driver issue with my currebt set up ? It is in my sig, but I might as well repeat it

Asus maximus (x38)
3870X2

Thanks all
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 07:22 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Looks ok - almost. Clone your current vrap setup to the 500. Then setup the array and install Vis64. You shouldn't need to format the drive - can't especially if you're still booted off it :) Vista should just see the array and ask you about the partitioning.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 08:45 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I tought my v-rap need to be formatted to put them in an array.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 08:52 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Most raid controllers will format from the raid utility, meaning you will format your disks together in order to create the raid array.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 09:38 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Even with the onboard raid controller will format my hard drives ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 09:40 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

AFAIK, yup. As soon as you select two drives (or more) to put into an array then click "Apply" or whatever, it'll say "Disks will now be formatted, all data will be lost" or something similar.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes