Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2008, 05:07 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default I learned something about OEM WIndows today...

I guess the ONLY way you can pluck a license off an OEM copy is via defective motherboard (mostly common knowledge).
The condition is that it has to be identical OR a warranty replacement. If you cannot find either of those 2, the license is technically invalid.

Oh and anyone that wants to downgrade, OEM you have to find your own key/media. VLK they supply media and keys for you.
I might buy a VLK license for that reason alone...
Too bad it costs $187USD for Vista Business (per).

This is basically verbatim from NCIX Forums by me :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2008, 06:29 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Was this with Vista?

It is technically the OEM license for XP but it's never been applied in that manner.

Big box builds (HP, Compaq, Acer, etc...... ) use a different form of OEM which is not only tied directly to the hardware, but is also only supported by them.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2008, 08:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

I forgot to ask specifically the OS, but I'd assume that it applies to any OEM OS since 2K.

And OEMs are supported by the system builder. If you (the end user) install an OEM copy, you become the system builder and have to support yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2008, 02:04 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

If you hunt (it takes a lot of digging) on microsoft's site, there is a fairly detailed breakdown of the different OEM licenses. It's buried, but it's there. :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 09:56 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_hawk View Post
I guess the ONLY way you can pluck a license off an OEM copy is via defective motherboard (mostly common knowledge).
The condition is that it has to be identical OR a warranty replacement. If you cannot find either of those 2, the license is technically invalid.
However you can take that key & an oem install disc and install away and reactivate. It may/is frowned upon by MS, but I "heard" it works.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 10:03 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Exactly, MS doesnt care about the mb, I have done this 100 times and all they ask is how many machines is this OS installed on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
However you can take that key & an oem install disc and install away and reactivate. It may/is frowned upon by MS, but I "heard" it works.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 11:34 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Exactly, MS doesnt care about the mb, I have done this 100 times and all they ask is how many machines is this OS installed on.



That's right, I just changed my mobo 3 days ago and I just called MS , they ask how many machines this OS was installed. Told them one, and then I got a new key. NO problems.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 11:39 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
That's right, I just changed my mobo 3 days ago and I just called MS , they ask how many machines this OS was installed. Told them one, and then I got a new key. NO problems.
A new 25 digit key? or another activation code?
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 12:14 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Activation code. You keep the original key.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 12:25 PM
ragenrok's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Drayton Valley, Alberta
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

this is true, ive done some testing with my OEM vista key and its amazing what they let you get away with lol.

I have switched mobos 3 times. I went from a AM2 platform to a lga755, I then switched my mobo again to a differtent lga755 and all 3 times I never had any problems activating over the phone.

I even used my 32bit vista home premium key to install home premium 64bit and it worked and activated over phone no problem at all.

All I had to do was answer the simple "how many computers is this installed on" question lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes