Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 08:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default Stuck in Memory Diagnostics loop

I went into Admin tools and selected Memory Diagnostics tool, where it scans your memory for errors on a reboot..
Only it's stuck in some kind of loop, I have tried to turn it off, won't shut down, reset bios, set it to do the bare minimum of testsing still takes hours and then resets and does it again..
I can't boot into Vista, I am using my XP backup drive to send this post..
Please help me..
How can I turn it off..
Hitting the esc key resets and it strats over..
Crl-Alt-Del just reboots and it starts testing again..
I am in XP right now tring to find answers but no go, is there a way to get into my Vista drive and go into some folder and delete the file that tells it to scan at boot??
Please help
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 01:28 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Safe mode (F8 during post) should start any windows version without loading the startup programs at all. Good luck!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 01:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks for replying..
That does not work either, If I press F8 on boot I get the boot options screen then when I select the hard drive to boot from it goes straight into Mem test again..while I'm pressing F8 again..
Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Safe mode (F8 during post) should start any windows version without loading the startup programs at all. Good luck!
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 01:39 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

SO let me get this right F8 is your boot selector for your bios... then you press F8 again right after choosing your hard drive and it still doesn't let you choose? AFAIK thats never happened before because the F8 selection screen of safe mode options comes before windows loads At All. If this is the case however, the only other option i can suggest is to put in your windows installation CD and do a "Repair". This should reset any startup settings and other windows settings without affecting your installed programs or files. Hope it helps!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 02:22 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
SO let me get this right F8 is your boot selector for your bios... then you press F8 again right after choosing your hard drive and it still doesn't let you choose? AFAIK thats never happened before because the F8 selection screen of safe mode options comes before windows loads At All. If this is the case however, the only other option i can suggest is to put in your windows installation CD and do a "Repair". This should reset any startup settings and other windows settings without affecting your installed programs or files. Hope it helps!
I think he is talking about the BIOS boot menu.

Press F8 after the BIOS is gone (keep pressing it). This will give you an option for safemode.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 02:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks for helping.
I press del key to get into bios, if I press F8 during boot it brings me to a boot menu for selecting which drive I would like to boot from..
So I select the trouble drive and while pressing F8 it still goes into mem testing..
I have also tried to repair from my Vista DVD..no go..
I have been on phone with Vista support for hours now and then have no clue as to why this is happening, someone is going to call me back in the next 30min excalations dept..
Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
SO let me get this right F8 is your boot selector for your bios... then you press F8 again right after choosing your hard drive and it still doesn't let you choose? AFAIK thats never happened before because the F8 selection screen of safe mode options comes before windows loads At All. If this is the case however, the only other option i can suggest is to put in your windows installation CD and do a "Repair". This should reset any startup settings and other windows settings without affecting your installed programs or files. Hope it helps!
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 02:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,213

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried it with just one stick of memory, or a different set of memory?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 02:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Yes I have
thanks
Pulled out 1 stick of my New Corsair Dominator 8500 and put back in my Mushkin 6400 and still same thing..
Thanks
It's a very wierd issue, as soon as the test completes it just starts over again..

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Have you tried it with just one stick of memory, or a different set of memory?
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 04:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Well Microsoft tech support did there job..
Atfer only 7 hours of phone calls today..
A senior excalations tech fixed it for me..
Had to use Vista disk goto system recovery and select Command prompt.
once in there and to do some..
windows system32

bootrec /fixboot
bootrec /rebuildbcd
Even after that on reboot it still did it's mem test but stopped after completeing it this time..
Thanks for all who helped..
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2008, 05:15 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

Glad that you got that resolved.

One quick thing about the F8 safe mode. I have seen many times while helping people on the phone, in person and on my own machine, sometimes when you hit F8 it just gives you a OS selection screen. If you hit F8 and get to any menu that doesn't mention safe mode just hit F8 again at that menu and it will switch back to the proper safe mode menu.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes