Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2008, 02:18 PM
mrlie3's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 61
Default How do I manually disable DirectDraw?

My laptop has Intel Mobile 965 Express Chipset with 3100 GMA graphic card.

Apparently this graphic driver does not allow users to disable DirectDraw (neither through dxdiag nor advanced display setting), but I need to disable it!! Does anyone know any other way to bypass this and disable DirectDraw?

I've searched through the Internet and there was a person who used Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit to execute ForceDirectDrawEmulation, but did not say how exactly it was done. Anyone has an idea for this too?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2008, 05:03 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

ACT works like those profile systems you get with some gaming mice. The ones that make settings changes when certain programs (games) are running; like changing the mouse DPI. The difference is that ACT makes changes to windows settings.

Download and install it and you will see a big list of programs and fixes. If you are trying to play a game you may find it already in the list. If you are troubleshooting something else you may have to make your own entry for your executable.

This is not designed to be used by end users; it is for developers and testers. I would not install this on a normal computer. The documentation is almost non-existant, although the dev community looks thriving, and I suspect you could break things with this.

Have you tried the EmulationOnly registry settings?

DirectDraw and Direct3D Settings at Registry Guide for Windows
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham

Last edited by Jack Rabbit; June 4, 2008 at 05:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2008, 11:45 AM
mrlie3's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 61
Default

Does EmulationOnly work with Windows Vista Business?

The website only mentioned that it works for 95 to XP, but did not mention about Vista.

Last edited by mrlie3; June 4, 2008 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2008, 04:40 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, I just do not know.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2008, 07:40 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

I have a feeling you're not going to be able to disable it in Vista because doesn't the whole UI rely on it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes