Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2008, 12:31 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default Catalyst 8.5

Just came out, loads of bug fixes found here.
Quote:
Catalyst™ 8.5 introduces the following new features:
• Catalyst™ Control Center Component Video
• ATI Graphics Driver Un-install Enhancement
• SECAM TV Out Support
• 1080p HDTV custom mode
• HDMI Audio for non-standard TV modes
• Adaptive AA on OpenGL for Catalyst™ Control Center
• 1080p24 Mode Support
• Windows XP Service Pack 3 support

The following performance gains are noticed with this release of Catalyst™.
• Call of Juarez DX10: Performance increases up to 12% on systems containing an ATI Radeon™ HD 3xx0 series of product
• Halo: Performance increases by 10-30% across all of the supported ATI Radeon™ series of products
• Lost Planet DX10: Performance increases from 5 to 35% on systems containing an ATI Radeon™ HD 3xx0 series of product
• Stalker DX9: Performance increases by 20-50% when HDR is enabled in the game; across all ATI Radeon™ HD38x0 series of products
• World in Conflict DX10: Performance increases up to 25% on systems containing an ATI Radeon™ HD36x0 and/or an ATI Radeon™ 38x0 series of
product. Higher performance gains are noticed on systems contianing an ATI Radeon™ 3870x2 series of product
Download
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2008, 05:39 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

Wow! Looks like a very significant update.

Installing right now, we'll see how it goes with triple crossfire.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2008, 03:12 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Installed and confirmed to be working fine on Vista 64. :)
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2008, 03:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Haven't tried them yet.... waiting to see if they break GPU folding.... :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2008, 10:17 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

These drivers work great, vista 64 as well.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2008, 01:12 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

i tried the 8.5 and it messed my shit up lol i had to go back to 8.3 and now im havin probs lol.i have hd 2400 pro and after i tried 8.5 it wouldn't pick up my secondary display which is my tv. i use to watch movies. when i hit detect display the ccc would error and close so i went back to 8.3 where it always worked and it keeps erroring out when ever i detect displays
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2008, 04:14 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Looks like my CF setup is more stable in COD4. Thanks ATI!
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 05:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac79 View Post
i tried the 8.5 and it messed my shit up lol i had to go back to 8.3 and now im havin probs lol.i have hd 2400 pro and after i tried 8.5 it wouldn't pick up my secondary display which is my tv. i use to watch movies. when i hit detect display the ccc would error and close so i went back to 8.3 where it always worked and it keeps erroring out when ever i detect displays

I had the same problem before

you might have to reset your monitor...

turn off the monitor, unplug the power cable from the monitor, then unplug the monitor from the video card...

then plug the power cable back in, plug it into the video card again, and turn on the monitor.

that might work.
__________________
Intel i5 2500k stock, Corsair H70, Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD4 mobo, 8GB G-Skill DDR3-1600, Sapphire 6870, 60GB OCZ Agility 3, 1 x WD Black 1TB, 4 x Seagate Barracuda LP 2TB, Thermaltake Spedo Advanced Tower, Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 06:30 PM
Theblackmages's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 180
Default

I have it installed on XP SP2 running great with my HD3870.
__________________
E2140 @ 2.8ghz,MSI Neo-F P35,4x1GB Ballstix D9GMH@ 1050mhz,HD3870 XXX,WD 640GB 16MB,HD sound,Stealthxstream 600W, AC 7pro, CM690
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 07:22 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

anyone tried it on the X1950XT 256mb??

those baord are picky for driver and i dont wanna mess my working setup
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes