Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 07:49 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default Logitech Setpoint software and Driver detection

As a result of a complete system repair I have had numerous problems with my system and the software installed for my peripherial devices I have been able overcome and solve many by simply reinstalling the drivers or software, however this one I have not been able to figure out.

I recently purchased a Logitech G5 Laser Mouse and when I went to install the mouse I simply unplugged my old MX518 and plugged in the G5 thinking that the Setpoint Software would detect and install the corresponding driver for it. The mouse was detected and the driver showed as installing but after a few minutes windows would not install the driver for the G5 Laser mouse.

I recieve this error message when attempting to manually install the driver for the G5 or MX518 "The process cannot access the file because its being used by another process"

My next thought was to uninstall the setpoint software and try letting windows detect the mouse and then reinstall it with the logitech driver. Windows XP detected the mouse as a standard HID mouse and it worked, I proceeded to install setpoint 4.44 from logitech and it went through the standard installation it got to about 40% and said it was finished.

Even unstalling and re-installing the software does not remedy the problem, its very frustrating because I cannot access any of the advance features of the Setpoint software and my mouse is now nothing more then just a standard USB mouse.

Has anyone come across a problem after a windows repair where USB devices and their software don't work anymore?

Any helpfuly suggestions or comments are greatly appreciated.

Regards,

EE

Last edited by Eagle Eye; May 8, 2008 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2008, 04:25 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 495
Default

What do you mean by a complete system repair? ..a repair install of the OS.
I would reformat and do it new.fresh.
Yeah I know.
lots have good luck with repair redos.
know lots who haven't to.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2008, 02:54 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

After browsing the logitech forums it appears to be a bug within the setpoint software there has been some work arounds simply by editing the inf. file but it only works with certain version of the setpoint software. Logitech is aware of the problem but hasn't released any fixes or utilities yet. I am not really in the mood to do a complete format at this point and time a greater portion of the games I play have been downloaded digitally and are far to large to backup even on DVD given I could simply download them again it just takes time and I am currently sharing a computer and that other person needs access to it all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2008, 06:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 495
Default

my G3 software is good
I think it does keyboards and other mice to
I am not sure.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2008, 07:46 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Fixed I followed some online instructions in a post I found on the forums my setpoint software now recognizes my G5 laser mouse with all its advanced features.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 09:21 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

appologies for the topic bump but id be interested in the fix for this as i appear to be having a similar problem with a mx518

its detected as a standard HID mouse currently using some default windows driver, but when i try to install the latest setpoint to run the advanced features of the mouse, the install says its finished at 40% and my mouse then proceeds to lock up and not work untill i uninstall setpoint

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:11 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Updating the thread with fix I used to solve the original problem I had.

You'll find that here: !!!SOLUTION FOR SETPOINT 4.00 INSTALL PROBLEM FOUND!!! - Mice - Software - Logitech Forums
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes