Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 12:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default XP SP3 experiences

SP3 has gone live, and I'm currently installing it on my main rig. I'll leave it off of the test bed until I see what it does to the first one. :)

Drop in any of your experiences (good or bad) and hopefuly folks will be able to make an informed decision as to whether or not to install it on their current rigs.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 12:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Ok, hands up..... does this SP3 update make anybody else's spider senses tingle???? :)

Not that I want to reveal myself as a conspiracy theory buff, but I wouldn't put it past M$ to muck things up with XP in order to draw its performance down to Vista levels....... :)

First thing that should be reported is that SP3 does a product key check. Don't know how that will affect folks running hacked versions (not all hacks are for pirates... many folks hack the os just so they don't have to jump through the activation hoops), but it's something to be aware of before installing. (Maybe somebody will be kind enough to install it onto an XP install inside of a VM for us to verify what it does.... :) ).

It's also a pretty quick install. Nothing like the bloated stuff we've seen prior to this, but all that does is verify that it's mostly a "put all updates together" update.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; May 8, 2008 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 12:57 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Wow.... gotta be the first SP install I've done which didn't already have a ton of security updates to the update!!! Not a single one! :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 01:24 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Well, I have tried to install SP3 twice and both times it went on and on then.........access denied! It then prompted me to to uninstall and reverse changes! WTF? I guess I will wait for the automatic update.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 02:10 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I'll install it on my P4 system when I get home and let you know. I don't really believe in a lot of conspiracy crap, I don't think MS is going to cut the OS with a service pack to end limit it at all. I think SP3 was planned well before they knew how Vista would sell or not on the market. I don't think MS wants to hurt the people who already own the OS - just limit who can pick it up in the future. I have also been reading of some performance increases from various sources who got it early so I'll check for myself and report back here.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 04:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

i installed it 2 days ago on my laptop with a "hacked" xp and no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 07:27 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

My experiences are nothing exciting I downloaded it off the windows update website, installation was successful and no problems upon reboot. As to performance I haven't ran any games or benchmark tools and I don't have anything to really compare it too so it would be kind of pointless, I am just happy it installed correctly. The first time I installed the SP3 I installed the incorrect version and it mucked up my installation so bad I had to do a complete system repair and my system still hasn't fully returned to its previous state.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 07:47 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

have downlaod both the .exe and the ISO files from download.microsoft.com

but i havent tried it yet

i will test it 1st on my 3rd rig (blue one in sig) and if its working properly i will expend for the yellow and green rig

might need to wake up @ 3am to install in the red rig since its hosting a website

wiull post result when i get some
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 08:43 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I've installed it on about a half dozen computers, including one of my own. I can't say I've had any issues, but I haven't really noticed much of a difference either. :shrug:
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 06:08 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

Seemed to make my P4 2.4GHz; 512MB RAM; ATI 9000 Laptop run better
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes