Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 05:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,024

My System Specs

Default

Check extensions.. they are not plugins.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 05:59 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

My Extensions:



Most are disabled anyways.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 06:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

I wonder if someone your Chrome itself has become injected and infected.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 07:08 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar problem months back with firefox I installed plugin and the browser seemed like it was infected with some type of virus, even when I turned off and uninstalled all of the plugins it still was there,
I even totall uninstalled firefox and deleted even thing to do with anything mozilla and it still was there it took me about a week to discover that the plugin also installed under a different name on my harddrive . once I dscovered the dam thing I had to boot upa a live linux distro mount the hard drive and delete the bloody thing.
what surprised me was that no one complained about the supposedly legit plugin.
No I on have two things on all of my web browser one is ghostly to block a huge pile of things and the other is speed dial.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 07:20 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139

My System Specs

Default

don't forget to check your router as well. make sure you have the dns servers your supposed to.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 08:16 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,091

My System Specs

Default

There is a new version of Malwarebytes that may be useful. clean a ton off trash off a compuer I was working on today.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 08:37 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Router is totally OK. I'll give malwarebytes another shot.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 08:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

ok so I just had this huge issue an hour before flying outta town for work on my gals computer. I was on the chive and the site popped a java update... I was on the way to take her for a grocery shop so I clicked go man go and left.
Came home and snapdo browser hijacker software had completely invaded the computer. Posting their adds on every single site I goto including HWC. After removing all the funky services and software from the PC it was still there...

The solution ended up being resetting chrome, IE, and firefox. It will blow away any apps that seem to hang around even though nothing seems to be installed.

word to the wise... stay the fuk away from java updates unless you do an advanced install and stop all the other crap. I don't know wtf their problem is but someone needs to send the terminator to their main office and render the damn place to the ground.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.

Last edited by clshades; April 10, 2014 at 08:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2014, 08:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

I shoulda read that before pasting give me a sec I found this before.

I think this might work man...
  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. Click Show advanced settings and find the "Reset browser settings” section.
  4. Click Reset browser settings.
  5. In the dialog that appears, click Reset. Note: When the "Help make Google Chrome better by reporting the current settings" checkbox is selected you are anonymously sending Google your Chrome settings. Reporting these settings allows us to analyze trends and work to prevent future unwanted settings changes.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2014, 06:39 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Yeah, nothing helped so far other than completely disabling Java and Flash. Now I work with Exceptions.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virus Scanner LionRed Off Topic 17 January 22, 2014 09:04 AM
So... i had a virus? bliz Off Topic 16 October 25, 2012 09:21 AM
Do I have a virus? NineLives Troubleshooting 7 August 25, 2010 12:00 PM
Problems with a virus TimTheEnchanter O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 May 11, 2009 12:54 PM
New virus redirector 209.85.171.79 Nodscene O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 April 24, 2009 12:47 PM