Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 06:25 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Do the instructions I linked to in the first post work? I don't have access to the computer very often.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 06:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRQ Conflict View Post
Do the instructions I linked to in the first post work? I don't have access to the computer very often.
For Windows 7 yes.. Windows 8? I don't know.

Even with Windows 7 I had to do it a couple of times for it to stick.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 06:33 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Well, I guess I'll just have to try it the next time I am at her house. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 06:45 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,104

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Autologon does not work for Windows 7 or Windows 8. You have to do this manually if you want to and its a pain in the ass.
Not really. Press Start. Type netplwiz. Hit Enter. Unclick Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer. Type your password. Reneter your password. Hit Ok. Hit Ok. Profit.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 06:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Not really. Press Start. Type netplwiz. Hit Enter. Unclick Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer. Type your password. Reneter your password. Hit Ok. Hit Ok. Profit.
Yes I know but again this method doesn't always stick either and sometimes has to be done twice.

I just had to do 15 laptops with this and it was making me pull my hair out.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 06:55 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,104

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Yes I know but again this method doesn't always stick either and sometimes has to be done twice.

I just had to do 15 laptops with this and it was making me pull my hair out.
You can't do it on the first login after a Windows install. Otherwise it won't take. Took me many reinstalls to figure that out.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 09:32 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRQ Conflict View Post
I'm just going by what MS told me when they unlinked my two separate accounts.
Well the key part is this:

Quote:
Unfortunately, this same feature benefits the bad guys, too. Weíve found that quite often, people who use linked accounts keep their primary accountís security info (including password and proofs) up to date, but donít lavish as much care on their secondary accounts. Itís easier for a malicious party to compromise one of those secondary accounts, which gives them full access to your primary account.
ie. You're best off with the no more accounts than you're willing to have proper passwords for.

Proper passwords being either 6-word diceware or randomly generated by a password manager.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2014, 09:53 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Both of my accounts had separate credentials for logging in. It sounds more like MS simply wanted out of it for some reason. The one given, doesn't really make sense to me. If that were true, then they should have just shut hotmail down across the board because most wingdings that have an account use very weak passwords.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2014, 08:43 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Well that's an ancillary reason they gave, the primary reason they gave was they're designing their various systems (xbox, office, mail, windows, etc.) to all integrate under a single account.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2014, 10:00 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 172

My System Specs

Default

Just a note. You do NOT need to use a Microsoft Account to setup Windows 8.1. If you click "Create Account" there will be an option immediately after it near the bottom, something along the lines of "Use Existing account" which lets you use the local account.

Sneaky, yes. But it's there.

With respect to the OP: Yes, that solution you linked will work, but you'll first have to disassociate or "unlink" the Microsoft account from Windows.

Quick Tip: Change Microsoft live to a local account in Windows 8.1 - TechRepublic
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 black screen after login wedge22 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 February 19, 2012 07:42 AM
login script bissa Off Topic 1 October 28, 2010 06:57 PM
Can't login to Steam... Dr_BenD_over Gaming 12 June 10, 2010 07:30 PM
Login Problems Gav Site Announcements 21 November 25, 2008 05:16 AM