Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2014, 09:34 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default New build is ready. What now?

Hi guys,

So my new build is finally fully assembled and I've gotten to POST. Below is what I think my next steps are but I could really use some input since this is my first time using a SSD and also working with UEFI instead of BIOS.

1) Update BIOS/UEFI???
2) Set SATA to RAID (since I have 2 WD Reds that will be put into RAID 1).
3) Set memory profile to XMP (actually not too sure about this part; should I leave on AUTO and also set DRAM voltage to rated 1.5V?)
4) Install Windows 7 (I will be following Sean's Windows 7 Install & Optimization Guide for SSDs & HDDs)
5) Partition my SSD so that I can still have Steam + a few games on the SSD but without having to reinstall them if I ever decide to reformat my OS.
6) Possibly overclock (not sure yet).

My biggest questions are whether or not I should update BIOS/UEFI first or later, and also whether I should set XMP or leave on AUTO (i.e. load all defaults for BIOS/UEFI except for setting SATA mode to RAID).

Thanks!!!
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock

Last edited by sakage.shinga; January 22, 2014 at 10:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2014, 09:39 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

XMP yes, update BIOS later.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2014, 09:44 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
XMP yes, update BIOS later.
I'll second this.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2014, 10:02 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys! Also, my SSD lacks a 2.5" drive cage and is simply secured to a 3.5" cage via ONE of the cage's pins. It is a little bit loose, but since a SSD has no moving parts I'm assuming this isn't a problem?

Last two questions:

1) When I do eventually update BIOS/UEFI, should I leave XMP on or load full defaults?
2) When I installed my RAM (sorry, more of a hardware question), I accidentally installed the two dimms into slots A2 and B2 instead of A1 and B1. I'm assuming that I'll still get dual channel but I just want to make sure (the memory slots are now covered by my massive D14...lol).

Thanks!!!
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock

Last edited by sakage.shinga; January 22, 2014 at 10:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2014, 10:08 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

yup you'll be fine with an ssd having some instability. they're best for notebooks and tablets for that reason.

I might have a 2.5" to 3.5" converter if you need it. PM me ill take a look for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2014, 06:29 AM
Entilza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 107

My System Specs

Default

For your SSD, check the bottom there should be mounts to screw it from the bottom in your 3.5 case removable HDD holders. Not from the side like traditional 3.5 drives but the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2014, 06:33 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakage.shinga View Post
2) When I installed my RAM (sorry, more of a hardware question), I accidentally installed the two dimms into slots A2 and B2 instead of A1 and B1. I'm assuming that I'll still get dual channel but I just want to make sure (the memory slots are now covered by my massive D14...lol).
That may cause issues, hard to say for certain. Each board behaves a bit differently.

If it turns on though, you should be okay.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2014, 10:56 AM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
That may cause issues, hard to say for certain. Each board behaves a bit differently.

If it turns on though, you should be okay.
Ahh ok, guess I'll just remove the D14....
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2014, 11:01 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

CPU-Z will verify if your memory is running in dual channel mode.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2014, 12:21 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
CPU-Z will verify if your memory is running in dual channel mode.
Seems to be. I'm still going to put the dimms in the right slots though. Do I need to reapply thermopaste if I'm on taking the D14 off briefly?
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Build Ready] fapping station/ gaming tyguy385 New Builds 13 June 25, 2013 06:04 AM
Am I ready for a new build? dlpowered89 New Builds 11 February 12, 2012 11:14 AM
7 years later... ready for another build. Peanutmc New Builds 17 August 30, 2010 02:07 PM
Im ready to build a nice rig but..... Would New Builds 14 August 19, 2010 01:11 PM
New Build - Ready to purchase tnorcan New Builds 6 July 29, 2010 10:35 PM