Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2014, 07:55 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default AHCI or RAID

Hi guys,

I'm installing a SSD on my old rig and I know I need to switch the SATA mode to either AHCI or RAID. The question is which one? I currently do not have a RAID array on my old rig, but eventually I might install two WD Greens in RAID 1. Should I go ahead and set the SATA mode to RAID now even though there's no RAID volume present, or leave it in AHCI and switch it later?

Thanks!!!
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2014, 08:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakage.shinga View Post
Hi guys,

I'm installing a SSD on my old rig and I know I need to switch the SATA mode to either AHCI or RAID. The question is which one? I currently do not have a RAID array on my old rig, but eventually I might install two WD Greens in RAID 1. Should I go ahead and set the SATA mode to RAID now even though there's no RAID volume present, or leave it in AHCI and switch it later?

Thanks!!!
I would never put 2 greens in RAID But if you plan to run RAID later then by all means go ahead.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2014, 12:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,642
Default

I had two greens in RAID 0 - it was mint!

I was able to decrease the idle park time though.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2014, 06:45 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,294

My System Specs

Default

Put it in AHCI for now...you can always change it to RAID later when you get a RAID array.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Zalman FX70; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI GTX960; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 4TB WD Red, 2x 2TB WD Green; Corsair RM650I; Corsair Carbide 600C;
Son's Rig: M5A97; FX8350; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; Powercolor 7950; 250GB Crucial MX200; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2014, 11:10 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Thanks. I'm leaving my old build in AHCI. My new build will be in RAID since the two WD Reds are already available.

:D
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change from IDE to AHCI, ok for raid? Pax Storage 0 January 10, 2011 02:29 PM
IDE / SATA / AHCI / RAID mchutch Troubleshooting 6 April 20, 2010 11:50 AM
IDE better than AHCI for SSD's? kk22 Reviews & Articles from the Web 18 April 16, 2010 09:17 AM
AHCI + raid Patramix Storage 7 March 25, 2010 06:07 PM
IDE to AHCI sircuster Storage 5 February 19, 2008 01:55 PM