Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2013, 09:20 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,010
Default Who's trying SteamOS

SteamOS
I'm tempted to throw it on an old box for fun, but don't have a usb stick big enough yet. Is there no dvd install option?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2013, 09:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
SteamOS
I'm tempted to throw it on an old box for fun, but don't have a usb stick big enough yet. Is there no dvd install option?
Its quite useless to be honest.

No ISO install so you are relying on USB.

Only supports nvidia .. no AMD or Intel support.

Why bother?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2013, 09:53 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Aw crap, no AMD support yet. Well, I'll be holding off then. That box will just keep mining for now.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2013, 10:02 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,082

My System Specs

Default

That sucks how the image method forces you to have a 1TB drive. I mean I don't know if I have a spare tb drive, smaller sure.

I am interested sort of, I mean if I could integrate my mediaportal into it then I would consider putting in as a htpc os.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2013, 11:35 PM
vandidant's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 67
Default

Just use Big Picture for now, unless you're an "early ahdhapthur".
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2013, 08:21 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vandidant View Post
Just use Big Picture for now, unless you're an "early ahdhapthur".
Big Picture != SteamOS they are two completely different entities.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2013, 09:53 AM
OJX OJX is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Default

The space requirements, and need for UEFI bios really unnecessarily limit the machines that people can currently use for the OS. For the first few years, I'll be using my self-made steam box with a Big Picture Mode on top of Windows.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2013, 09:57 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Guys, its still labelled a beta.

They're simply limiting the usages to help tighten testing. This is quite normal with software rollouts. If you open it too much you introduce too much feedback/bugs and negative press. Sounds like they are playing their cards smartly to me.

I'll give it a dual boot.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2013, 10:41 AM
OJX OJX is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Guys, its still labelled a beta.

They're simply limiting the usages to help tighten testing. This is quite normal with software rollouts. If you open it too much you introduce too much feedback/bugs and negative press. Sounds like they are playing their cards smartly to me.

I'll give it a dual boot.
You can't dual boot.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2013, 11:01 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OJX View Post
You can't dual boot.
Clarification: I'll dual-load it, and select it through my UEFI bios
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes